- August – Week 2 -


Golf vs Kearsney @ Kloof CC

2nd WB vs 1st Kearsney drew 2-2
3rd WB vs 2nd Clifton lost 1.5-2.5

 SA Top Schools Squash @ Epworth

1st WB vs 1st Paarl Boys High School lost 1-20
1st WB vs 1st KES lost 0-20
1st WB vs St Andrews Bloemfontein Won 16-6

Waterpolo @ WBHS

1st Hilton beat DHS 1st 19-3
1st Kearsney beat 1st Northwood 11-8
1st Glenwood beat 1st WBHS 12-5

Indoor Hockey @ WBHS

14A WB vs DHS 2-2 Draw
14A WB vs Crawford La Lucia 9-0 Win
14B WB vs Northwood 14B 5-1 Win
14C WB vs Toti 4-3 Win
16A WB vs Kloof 5-1 Win
16B WB vs Northwood 16A 4-3 Win
16B WB vs Northwood 16B 3-4 Loss

SA Schools Badminton

Group Stage
WBHS A beat Alberton C 5-0
WBHS A beat Fichardtpark A 3-2
WBHS A beat Diamantveld 3-2
WBHS A beat New Eisleben 5-0
Semi-final
WBHS A lost to Jim Fouche 3-0
Group Stage
WBHS B lost to Alberton A 1-4
WBHS B beat Noordkaap B 5-0
WBHS B lost to Jim Fouche 1-4
WBHS B beat Mondeor 5-0
Group Stage
WBHS C beat Alberton B 3-2
WBHS C lost to Noordkaap A 0-5
WBHS C beat Jeppe Boys 3-2
WBHS C lost to Louis Trichardt 1-4
Group Stage
WBHS D lost to WBHS A 0-5
WBHS D lost to Eisleben 1-4
WBHS D lost to Diamantveld 0-5
WBHS D beat Alberton C 5-0
WBHS D Fichardtpark 0-5

Hockey Fives results at the Kearsney College Belgotex Sports Fives Tournament @ Kearsney:

Group Stage

1st WB vs 1st Parktown 9-6 Win
1st WB vs 1st St Andrews Bloem  9-3 Win
1st WB vs 1st Afrikaanse Hoer Seunskool 2-4 Loss
1st WB vs 1st DHS 6-0 Win
1st WB vs Clifton 11-2 Win
Semi-final
1st WB vs 1st Kearsney  9-2 win
Final is @ 17h40 – Result will follow

Swimming – Hill Cup @ Lahhe Park

Women
1st – The Barbarian Team (Women)  178.5 pts
2nd – Our Lady of Fatima   143  pts
3rd – Durban Girls College  132 pts
4th – Durban Girls High School  115 pts
5th – St Mary’s Dsg  73.5 pts
Men
1st – Westville Boys High School  287.5 pts
2nd – Clifton College  130 pts
3rd – Glenwood Boys High School 123 pts
4th – The Barbarian Club (Men)  114.5 pts
5th – Durban High School  45 pts

End of sports Results – August Week 2