- Badminton -

Badminton

Badminton Report 2012

Last year Badminton at WBHS has been exceptionally strong.We entered 3 teams who preformed way and beyond our wildest dreams. Across the 3 teams that we fielded we had 6 KZN Reps (U15 -U19). In addition to that we had 5 boys from our school who represented the KZN Senior men’s team. We also had 2 boys captaining KZN sides.

The following boys made representative sides:

Wayde Finch KZN Senior men’s A
Carl Kruger KZN Senior men’s A
Kyle Pierpoint KZN Senior men’s A
Michael Field KZN Senior men’s B
Keagan Quilling KZN Senior men’s B
Wayde Finch KZN U19 A (Captain of WBHS 1st team)
Michael Field KZN U19 A
Kyle Pierpoint KZN U19 A
Keagan Quilling KZN U17 A (C)
Pranah Parasadh KZN U17 D (C)
Dylan Robertson KZN U17 D

During the interschool badminton season we accounted for GlenwoodD,DHS,Northwood,Hillcrest,Kingsway, Kuswag,Thomas More,George Campbell and New Forest only dropping one game to Kuswag with our 3rd side made up of grade 8s.

The league results speak for themselves:

First Team League WBHS — First Position
Second Team League WBHS— First Position WBHS Third Team — Second

MIC BADMINTON
Carolyn van Rooyen

Sport Results

June – Week 3

Rugby results Kearsney at Westville: Westville scores first 1st 27-17 Win 2nd 7-10 Loss 3rd 36-12 Loss 4th 36-5 Win 5th 7-9 Win 6th 58-8 Win 7th 56-5 Win 16a 27-0 Win 16b 37-18 Win 16c 7-19 Loss 15a 10-13 Loss 15b 17-10 Win 15d vs Kearsney 15c 12-17 Loss 15e vs Kearsney 15d 31-31 […]

0 comments

June – Week 2

Rugby vs College at College: 1st 15-50 L 2nd 14-22 L 3rd 21-24 L 4th 10-16 L 5th 5-22 L 6th 0-60 L 7th 12-38 L 16a 17-24 L 16b 5-37 L 16c 7-29 L 16d 5-53 L 15a 5-19 L 15b 5-22 L 15c 0-55 L 15d 5-22 L 15e 10-10 D 14a 0-3 […]

0 comments

June – Week 1

Rugby results vs DHS at DHS: 1st 25-24 Win 2nd 35-19 Win 4th vs 3rd DHS 33-12 Win 6th vs 4th DHS 49-0 Win 16a 10-0 Win 16b 53-0 Win 16d vs 16c DHS 17-5 Win 15a 26-8 Win 15c vs 15b DHS 29-19 Win 15d vs 15c DHS 37-12 Win 14a 41-5 Win 14c […]

0 comments

d6 Communicator