- Holiday Sports Results -

1st Cricket Michaelmas Festival

 
WBHS vs CSA Tap XI (50 overs)
WBHS 231/6, Matkovich 55*, Viljoen 48, Steynberg 39
CSA Tap 208/10, Isaacs 67
WBHS wob by 23 runs
 
WBHS vs Affies
Affies 200/10, Pienaar 70, Bekker 42, Beavan 3/17
WBHS 202/8, Oosthuizen 61, Steynberg 47*
WBHS won by 2 wickets
 
WBHS vs St Stithians
St Stithians 212/10, Rowe 67, Mostert 39, McCarthy 35
WBHS 156/10, Steynberg 35, De Oliviera 5/23
St Stithians won by 56 runs
 
WBHS vs. St Andrews
St Andrews 199/9, Francis 43, Schaefer 64,
WBHS 173/10, Viljoen 32, Beavan 56, Danckwerts 3/35
St Andrews won by 24 runs
 
U17A Cricket Festival
WBHS VS Grey Bloem (50 overs)
Grey Bloem 194/10. Zietsman 49, Potgieter 42. Singh 3/33.
WBHS 196/2. Mahomed 84, Hammond 61.
WBHS won by 8 wickets
WBHS VS DHS (50 Overs)
DHS 191/10. Govender 3/26
WBHS 192/7. Hammond 48, Dunford 59
WBHS won by 3 wickets

WBHS vs Northwood (50 overs)
NWD 161/10 after 49,3 overs. Korvin 55, Singh 3/29
WBHS 162/4 after 31,3. Trevethan 35, Singh 35*, Dunford 30*
WBHS won by 6 wickets

WBHS vs Jeppe (T20)
Jeppe 160/7 after 20 overs. Brown 59, Lincoln 68, Fourie 3/30
WBHS 158/6 after 20. Mahomed 54, Hammond 28, Singh 29. 
WBHS lost by 2 runs

 
U14A Hilton Cricket Festival
 
WBHS vs St Stithians (Declaration)
St Stithians 269/7 (60 overs) Gazide 136, Ramnarain 63
WBHS 269/7 (50 overs) Simpson 123*, Manicom 32, Stewart 35
Match drawn

WBHS vs St Johns (50 Overs)
St Johns 120 all out, Chalmers 32, Jenkins 3/15
WBHS 122/3 after 26.1 overs, Simpson 57*, Mahomed 33*
WBHS won by 7 wickets

WBHS vs Wynberg (50 overs)
Wynberg 206/10, Khan 57, Williams 35, Khan 3/21, Maxwell 5/29
WBHS 190/10, Simpson 35, Stewart 45, Moos 3/30, van Schalkwyk 3/44
WBHS lost by 16 runs

WBHS vs St Albans (T20)
St Albans 118/10, Khan 3/21
WBHS 61/4 after 10, Liam Kirstein 4/15
WBHS won by 2 runs on D/L Method  

Grey Football National Tournament

Round – Robin
Lost 0 – 2Jeppe Boys’
Won 1 – 0 Tsosoletso High
Drew 1 – 1 Bloemfontein South High
Won 2 – 0 Hodisa Technical
Won 2 – 0 Wynberg Boys’ High
Quarter-Finals
Lost 0 – 2 Navalsig High
5th – 8th Play-Off
Lost 1 – 4 KES
7th/8th Play-Off
Lost 1 – 2 St.David’s

Finished 8th out of 24 Schools

Hilton/St Anne’s Doubles Tennis Tournament

VS St David’s 11-0 Win
VS St Stithians 3-8 Loss
VS Hilton 11-0 Win

Through to 3rd/4th playoff VS Helpmaker. Play stopped 1/2 way through due to rain and match was declared a draw.

WBHS 1st tennis finished joint 3rd out of 9 schools.  

Clifton 1st Team Water polo Tournament

 
 
Vs Pearson 12-2W
Vs Kearsney 11-6W
Vs Glenwood 10-2W
QF vs Hilton 10-7W
Semi vs Reddam 11-9W after penalty shoot out
Final vs Clifton 7-10L
Most valuable player of the tournament: 
David Macdonald
Top point scorers in tournament:
Jordan Mills: 13
David Macdonald:11
Blake Holmes: 8
Trent Lilford: 8
Aaron Tarr: 8
Josh Scully:4
 
DHS U16 Water Polo Tournament
Vs Northwood 12-3W
Vs St Benedicts 5-6L
Vs St Stithians 4-7L
Cross pool vs Hilton 5-4W
QF vs St Stithians 3-7L
5th/6th position vs Clifton 4-7L
Top point scorers:
Blake Holmes:14
Aaron Tarr: 9
Josh Scully:4
Casper Wessels: 3