WBHS Pavillion
WBHS Aerial
WBHS Waterpolo
WBHS Cricket
WBHS Swimming
WBHS Swimming
WBHS Homepage
WBHS_Slider
WBHS Homepage
WBHS Home page
WBHS homepage
WBHS Homepage
previous arrow
next arrow

Sports Results Vs Michaelhouse and Others

Football Vs Michaelhouse

2nd – (D) 1-1 *Called early due to lightning*

3rd – (L) 1-2

4th – (L) 0-1

5th – (L) 1-6

6th – (L) 1-2

7th – (L) 0-3

8th – (L) 4-5

 

16A – (D) 1-1

16B – (L) 0-2

16C – (L) 0-2

16D – (L) 2-3

16E – (D) 4-4

16F – (D) 1-1

 

15A – (W) 2-1

15B – (W) 5-0

15C – (W) 3-1

15D – (L) 1-2

15E – (W) 2-1

15F – (W) 9-7

 

14A – (W) 2-1

14B – (L) 1-6

14C – (D) 1-1

14D – (D) 3-3

14E – (W) 6-0

14F – (D) 3-3

14G – (W) 2-1

Big 10 Tournament 

1st XI at Big 10 Tournament

vs Michaelhouse Won 5-4 on penalties (1-1)

vs Northwood Won 2 – 0

Quarter Final vs St Charles 

0-1 loss

Softball

Wbhs  U15A 17- 2 vs Wbhs u15B

Wbhs 2nds 12 – 4 vs Wbhs 3rds

Wbhs 1st 22 – 0 vs DHS 1st.

(1st team game called early because of Mercy rule)

Rugby – Clifton 7’s

15A

WB vs Ashton 31-0 Win

WB vs Michaelhouse A 14-7 Win

WB vs Hilton B 42-0 Win

WB vs Kearsney 20-5 win

WB vs Clifton B 31-10

WB vs Voortrekker No show by Voortrekker

 

 

15B

 

WB vs Kingsway A 14-10 Win

WB vs St Charles A 12-19 Loss

WB vs Hilton A 0-24 Loss

WB vs Clifton A 12-7 Win

WB vs Michaelhouse B 0-19 Loss

WB vs Redhill 17-7 Win

 

Clifton 7’s U/18 results

Vs MH 33-7 w

Vs Ashton 58 -0 w

Vs Clifton B 68 -0 w

 

Cup semi vs Hilton A

29 – 14 w

 

Cup final vs Kearsney

45-7 w

Sports Results vs Clifton

Football Vs Clifton

1st: 2-1 W

2nd: 3-1 W

3rd: 1-0 W

7ths: 1-0 W

 

16A: 5-2 W

16B: 2-0 W

16C: 10-1 W

16D: 5-0 W

 

15A: 4-0 W

15B: 9-0 W

15C: 1-0 W

15D: 10-0 W

 

14A: 2-1 W

14B: 4-1 W

14C: 8-3 W

14D: 8-1 W

 

Played: 16

Won: 16

Draws: 0

Loss:0

Sports Results vs College

Hockey Vs College

1st 1-2 L

2nd 1-0 W

3rd 1-1 

4th 2-4 L

5th 1-1

 

16A 0-2 L

16B 0-1 L

16C 1-0 W

16D 4-1 W

16E 1-1

16F 0-2 L

 

14A 0-1 L

14B 1-1

14C 2-1 W

14D 2-0 W

 

Played: 15

Won: 5

Drew: 4

Lost: 6

Rugby Vs College

1st 26-42 L

2nd 24-29 L

3rd 27-31 L

4th 5-27 L

5th 5-35 L

6th 8-7 W

 

16A 15-25 L

16B 5-6 L

16C 17-29 L

 

15A 12-5 W

15B 19-28 L

15C 19-12 W

15D 7-52 L

 

14A 8-25 L

14B 0-55 L

14C 0-28 L

14D 0-50 L

 

Played: 17

Won: 3

Drew: 0

Lost: 14

 

Volleyball 

P 11  W 7  L 4

Open

Northwood 1st 2-0 WBHS 2nd

WBHS 1st 2-0 Star College 1st 

 

Northwood 1st 2-0 WBHS 1st

 

U16

WBHS 16A 2-0 Northwood 16B

Northwood 16A 2-0 WBHS 16B 

 

Northwood 16A 2-1 WBHS 16A

 

U15

WBHS 15A 2-0 Northwood 15B

WBHS 15B 2-0 Northwood 15A

 

WBHS 15A 2-0 WBHS 15B

 

U14

WBHS 14A 2-0 Hillary14A

Northwood 14A 2-1 WBHS 14B

 

WBHS 14A 2-0 Northwood 14A

Sports Results Vs DHS & Others

Hockey Vs DHS

1st 3-3

2nd 7-1 W

3rd 2-0 W

 

16A 2-1 W

16B 0-1 L

16C 3-1 W

16D 4-0 W

16E 2-2

 

14A 1-4 L

14B 0-1 L

14C 1-2 L

14D 0-0

 

Played: 12

Won: 5

Drew: 3

Lost: 4

 

Filler (Vs Northwood)

5th Vs 6th 4-0 W

16F Vs NW 14E 4-0

Rugby Vs DHS

1st 23-33 L

2nd 0-15 L

3rd 3-15 L

4th 34-0 W

5th 24-15 W

 

16A 8-14 L

16B 15-19 L

16C 10-12 L

 

15A 6-10 L

15B 14-20 L

15C 46-5 W

15D 20-24 L

 

14A 3-39 L

14B 0-50 L

14C 0-35 L

14D 22-24 L

 

Played: 16

Won: 3

Drew: 0

Lost: 13

Volleyball – League Results – Round Six

BU16 

WBHS 16B 2-0 Port Shepstone 16A        W

WBHS 16A 2-0 Port Shepstone 16A       W

WBHS 16C 2-0 WBHS 16B                        W

Port Shepstone 16A 2-0 WBHS 16C        L

 

BU14

WBHS14D 2-0 Pinetown 14A                   W

WBHS 14A 2-1 Hillary A                            W

WBHS14C 2-0 New Forest 14A                W

Sports Results Vs Hilton & Others

Hockey Vs Hilton

3rd 0-0

4th 1-0 W

5th 2-0 W

 

16B 1-2 L

16C 1-1

16D 4-0 W

16E 7-0 W

16F 1-3 L

 

14A 1-1

14B 1-0 W

14C 0-3 L

14D 5-0 W

 

Played : 12

Won : 6

Drew : 3

Lost : 3

Rugby Vs Hilton

1st 0-40 L

2nd 7-17 L

3rd 0-30 L

4th 0-35 L

5th 0-22 L

6th 20-0 W

 

16A 7-16 L

16B 10-0 W

16C 0-5 L

 

15A 13-6 W

15B 17-3 W

15C 28-12 W

 

14A 3-26 L

14B 19-5 W

14C 40-3 W

 

Played 15

Won 7

Lost 8

Volleyball

WBHS 1st                   2-0      Northwood 2nds 

WBHS 1st                   2-0      WBHS 3rd

WBHS 2ND                 2-0      WBHS 3RD   

 

WBHS16C                  2-0      Pinetown A

WBHS16A                  2-0      Pinetown A

 

WBHS15A                  2-0      New Forest 15A

WBHS15B                   2-1      Northwood 15A

Northwood 15A        2-1      WBHS15C      

 

 

WBHS  14A                2-0      Hillary 14B 

WBHS  14A                2-0      New Forest 14A

WBHS  14A                2-0      Pinetown 14A

WBHS  14C                2-1      Northwood 14B

WBHS  14D                2-1      WBHS14C

 

P 13  W12   L1

Winter sports results vs Northwood & Others

Hockey vs Northwood

1st 1-2 L

2nd 0-0

3rd 0-1 L

4th 2-0 W

5th 1-2 L

 

16A 0-1 L

16B 1-3 L

16C 0-2 L

16D 0-6 L

16E 1-1

16F 1-6 L

 

14A 0-2 L

14B 1-2 L

14C 1-2 L

14D 0-3 L

 

Played : 15

Won : 1

Drew : 2

Lost : 12

Rugby vs Northwood

1st 23-27 L

2nd 43-22 W

3rd 27-7 W

4th 24-0 W

 

16A 27-10 L

16B 1-3 L

16C 5-12 L

 

15A 13-7 W

15B 0-6 L

15C 0-12 L

15D 0-42 L

 

14A 0-50 L

14B 0-35 L

14C 5-57 L

 

Played : 14

Won : 4

Drew : 0

Lost : 10

Volleyball League Results – Round 4

P  16

W 14

L    2

 

BU19

Westville Boys’ 1st   2-0      George Campbell 1st      W

Westville Boys’ 1st   2-0      Pinetown 1st                         W

Northwood 1st         2-0      Westville Boys’3rd               L

Westville Boys’3rd  2-1     Pinetown 1st           W

Westville Boys’2nd 2-1      Pinetown 1st                         W

 

 

BU16

Westville A               2-0      Westville C                      W

Westville B             2-1     Star College                    W

Westville B                2-1      Pinetown A                     W

 

BU14

Westville A               2-0      Westville D                      W

Westville B                2-0      Westville C                      W

Westville A               2-0      Westville B                       W

Westville B                2-0     New Forest A                  W

Westville D            2-1     Hillary B                          W

Westville D            2-1     Northwood B                   W

Northwood A         2-0       Westville C                           L

Westville B                2-0      Pinetown A                     W

Sports Results Vs Glenwood & Others

Hockey vs Glenwood

1st 3-3

2nd 3-0 W

3rd 8-0 W

 

16A 4-0 W

16B 3-0 W

16C 1-1

 

14A 3-0 W

14B 4-0 W

 

Played : 8

Won : 6

Draw : 2

Rugby vs Glenwood

1st 22-7 W

2nd 33-14 W

3rd 24 -17 W

4th 0 – 5 L

5th 0 -24 L

6th 33 – 5 W

 

U16A 7 – 6 W

U16B 16 – 0 W

U16C 14 – 35 L

U16D 7 – 36 L

 

U15A 15 – 0 W

U15B 21 – 7 W

U15C 38 – 5 W

U15D 32 – 0 W

 

U14A 11 – 20 l

U14B 0-40 l

U14C 12 – 32 l

U14D 5 – 36 l

 

 Played 18

Won 10

Lost 8

Volleyball League Results – Round 3 

Opens

Westville Boys 1st 2-0 Star College 1st

Westville Boys 1st 2-0 Pinetown Boys 1st Northwood Boys 1st 2-0 Westville Boys 2nd Star College 1st 2-0 Westville Boys 2nd

U16

Westville Boys A 2-0 Northwood Boys B

Northwood Boys A 2-0 Westville Boys B

BU 15

Westville Boys B 2-0 Westville Boys C

Westville Boys A 2-0 Northwood Boys B

BU 14

Westville Boys B 2-0 Hillary A

New Forest A 2-0 Westville Boys D

Westville Boys C 2-0 Pinetown Boys A

 

P 12      W 7        L 5

Sports Results Vs St Charles

Hockey vs St Charles

3rd 1-0 W

4th 1-1

5th 0-3 L

 

16A 4-1 W

16B 1-0 W

16C 2-0 W

16D 1-1

16E 1-0 W

16F 2-1 W

 

14B 1-0 W

14C 3-4 L

14D 3-1 W

 

Played : 12

Won : 8

Drew : 2

Lost : 2

Rugby vs St Charles

1st 46-17 W

2nd 34-17 W

16A 17-14 W

15A 32-7 W

14A 28-5 W

 

Played 5

Won 5

Sports Results Vs Jeppe

Chess Vs Jeppe

Lost all 4 rounds 

Cross Country Vs Jeppe

Junior Boys: Jeppe : 241pts

Junior boys: Westville: 125pts

 

Senior boys: Jeppe: 51 points

Senior boys: Westville: 37 points

Debating Vs Jeppe

Prepared Debate (Lost)

Unprepared Debate (Lost)

Best speaker (Jonathan Ackerman)

Jonathan Ackerman (Overall 3rd best speaker)

Hockey Vs Jeppe

14A 1-4 L

14B 1-0 W

14C 1-1

14D 5-0 W

 

16A 0-0

16B 0-2 L

16C 3-4 L

16D 3-2 W

16E 5-0 W

16F 2-1 W

 

1st 1-2 L

2nd 1-2 L

3rd 1-2 L

4th 0-0

5th 0-3 L

 

Played : 15

Won : 5

Drew : 3

Lost : 7

Public Speaking Vs Jeppe

2 x A Gold ratings

2 x B+ Silver ratings. 

Westville Overall winners.

Rugby Vs Jeppe

Rugby:

1st: 15-0 W

2nd: 17-5 W

3rd: 15-23 L

4th: 26-15 W

5th: 5-7 L

6th: 0-33 L

 

16A: 17-33 L

16B: 11-0 W

16C: 54-10 W

 

15A: 14-8 W

15B: 10-14 L

15C: 29-19 W

 

14A: 15-20 L

14B: 7-22 L

14C: 12-7 W

 

Played : 15

Won : 8

Lost : 7

Squash Vs Jeppe

7-1 overall win

Tennis Vs KES & Jeppe

1st vs KES 1st

W 8-1

2nd vs Jeppe 1st

W 9-0

3rd vs Jeppe 2nd

W 9-0

Volleyball League Results

Volleyball League Results  Round Two 

P-12     W-7    L-4

BU19

Westville 2nds         2-0      George Campbell 1st       W

Northwood 2nds    2-0      Westville 3rds                     L  

 

BU16

Northwood B          2-0      Westville C                         L

Northwood A          2-0      Westville B                         L

Westville A               2-0      Star College                    W

 

BU15

Westville A               2-0    Westville B                           W

Westville A               2-0    Westville C                          W

 

 BU14

Westville A               2-0      Northwood B                  W

Northwood A          2-0     Westville B                         L

Westville A               2-0      Westville C                      W  

Westville C               2-0      Westville D                      W

Sports Results vs Northwood & Others

Hockey Vs Northwood

1st 2-2 D

2nd 4-1 W

3rd 0-0 D

4th 0-0 D

5th 0-6 L

16A 0-1 L

16B 0-0 D

16C 1-0 W

16D 0-3 L

16E 1-2 L

16F 1-1

14A 1-1

14B 1-0 W

14C 0-0 D

14D 0-0 D

Played : 15

Won : 3

Drew : 8

Lost : 4

Rugby Vs Northwood

1st 24-10 W

2nd 18-11 W

3rd 15-12 W

4th 5-0 W

5th 17-5 W

16A 0-7 L

16B 9-7 W

16C 28-0 W

16D 5-22 L

15A 3-10 L

15B 14-10 W

15C 12-5 W

15D 14-24 L

14A 0-39 L

14B 10-12 L

14C 12-34 L

14D 5-15 L

Played : 17

Won : 9

Drew : 0

Lost : 8

 

Rugby Vs Hillcrest

6th 14-10 W vs Hillcrest 2nd

Volleyball Vs Northwood

BU19

Westville 1sts     2-0   Northwood 1st                           W         

Westville 2nds   2-0   Northwood 2nds                       W

Westville 3rds    2-0   George Campbell 1st               W

 

BU16

Westville A        2-0   Northwood A                         W

Westville B                Northwood B                           L

Westville C        2-0   Star College                           W

 

BU15

Westville A       2-1    Northwood A                           W

Westville B       2-0     Northwood B                            W

Northwood B   2-1    Westville C                                L

 

BU14

Westville A      2-1     Northwood A                          W

Westville  B       2-0     Northwood B                        W

Westville C      2-0      Hillary B                                   W

Hillary A           2-0      Westville D                               L

 

P- 13    W-10    L-3

Winter Sports results – Grey PE Rugby Tour, Glenwood Rugby Festival, Ken Florens Hockey Festival & WBHS Hockey Festival

Hockey

U14B @ Ken Florens Festival

Vs Parktown 3-0 W

Vs Jeppe 0-1 L

Vs Affies 1-0 W

Vs Glenwood 1-0 W

Vs Montana 0-1 L

 

U14A @ WBHS Festival

Vs WBHS U15A invitational 1-3 L

Vs Garsfontein 0-0

Vs DHS 1-2 L

Vs Menlopark 3-0 W

Rugby 

Glenwood Festival

(2nd, 3rd & 4th Team mix) 2nd XV Beat Montana 2nd XV 12-10 2nd XV Beat Jim Fouche 2nd XV 12-7 2nd XV Beat Voortrekker Bethlehem 2nd XV 12 – 6

Grey PE Rugby Festival

Day 1

1st XV beat Queens College 1st XV 22-20

16A XV beat Graeme College 16A XV 38-7

15A XV beat Hudson Park 15A XV 20-0

14A XV lost to Grey PE 14A XV 0-45

 

Day 2

1st XV beat Kingswood 1st XV 21-7

16A XV beat Kingswood 16A XV 62-3

15A XV beat Kingswood 15A XV 66-0

14A XV lost to St Andrew’s Grahamstown 14A XV 5-13

 

 

Winter Sport Results vs Clifton & Others

Hockey Vs Clifton

1st 2-2 D

2nd 2-1 W

3rd 2-2 D

4th 2-0 W

5th 2-1 W

 

16A 2-0 W

16B 2-0 W

16C 1-1 D

16D 1-2 L

16E 4-0 W

 

14A 1-3 L

14B 1-0 W

14C 2-0 W

 

Played : 13

Won : 8

Drew : 3

Lost : 2

Rugby Vs Clifton

1st: 43-17 W

3rd vs Clifton 2nd : 36-0 W

4th vs Kuswag 1st: 17-12 W

5th vs Clifton 3rd: 36-0 W

6th vs Clifton 4th: 36-0 W

 

16A: 36-0 W

16B vs Toti 16A:31-0 W

16D vs Clifton 16B: 12-24 L

 

15A: 50-7 W

15C vs Toti 15A: 59-0 W

15D vs College 15F: 50-0 W

 

14A: 7-10 L

14B vs Kusway 14A: 12-30 L

14C vs Cilfton 14B: 5-24 L

Volleyball

*BU14*

14A   P4  W3   L1

14B   P3  W2  L 1

14C   P3          L 3

 

*BU15*

15A  P5  W 4 L1

15B  P5  W 4 L 1 

15C  P4          L4

Sports Results vs Kearsney

Hockey Vs Kearsney

14A 0-2 L

14B 0-1 L

14C 0-1 L

14D 1-1 D

 

16A 3-1 W

16B 2-1 W

16C 3-0 W

16D 0-1 L

 

1st 2-1 W

2nd 6-0 W

3rd 2-1 W

4th 1-0 W

 

Played: 12

Won: 7

Drew: 1

Lost: 4

Rugby Vs Kearsney

14A 0-36 L

14B  17-24L

14C 17-7 W

 

15A 10-0 W

15B 20-7 W

15C 19-0 W

 

16A 7-12 L

16B 0-30 L

16C 15-35 L

 

1st 22-10 W

2nd 12-5 W

3rd 10-41 L

4th 12-19 L

5th 13-12 W

6th 54-0 W

 

Played: 15

Won: 8

Drew: 0

Lost: 7

Volleyball Pre-season Tournament 

1st Team

3W
0L

Winners of the tournament Vs Northwood 1st

2nd Team

2W
1 L

3rd Team

0W
3L

16A Team

3W
0L
Winners  of tournament

 

16B Team

2W
1L

Sports Results Vs Glenwood & Others

Cricket Results vs Glenwood

Cricket – 100 Ball Competition

WB 1st Vs NWD 1st (100 ball comp)

NWD 121/8, Blake Simpson 3/26

WB 122/6

WB won by 4 wickets

 

Cricket vs Glenwood

Wbhs 1st vs Glenwood 1st

GWD 160/10, Doorgapersadh 4/17

WB 120/10, Gopalan 42

GWD won by 40 runs

 

2nds – Cancelled

 

WBHS 3rd vs Glenwood 3rd

GWD 114/6, Jared Finlay 3/15

WBHS 115/5, Chris Young 33, Kade Burns 30 WB WON BY 5 WICKETS

 

WBHS 4ths vs GWD 4ths

WB 190/5, Fakey 57, Kemp 31

GWD 73/10, Fakey 4/13

WB won by 117 runs

 

WBHS U16A vs GWD U16A

GWD 80/9, Shangase 3/21

WBHS 83/3, McAllister 43*

WBHS won by 7 wickets

 

WBHS U16B vs GWD U16B

GWD 135/9

WBHS 137/4, Albon 41*

WBHS won by 6 wickets

 

WBHS U16C vs GWD U16C

GHS 56/10, Maseko 3/8

WBHS 61/0, Madsen 38*

WBHS won by 10 wickets

 

WB 15A be Glenwood 15A

GWD 82/5.

WB 85/1. Sewlal 34*

WB won by 9 wickets

 

WBHS U15B vs GWD U15B

WBHS 187/8, Mitchell 45, Cothill 44

GWD 60/10, Powell-rees 4/7

WBHS won by 123 runs

 

WBHS U15C vs GWD U15C

GWD 72/9, Buchanan 4/6

WBHS 74/1

WBHS won by 9 wickets

 

WBHS U15D VS GWD U15D

GWD 118/4, Vezi 33*, Curry 31*

WBHS 119/8, Roberts 32

WBHS won by 2 wickets

 

WBHS 14A vs GWD 14A

GWD 211/10, Mcgough 3/42

WB 186/10 Doig 32

GWD won by 25 runs

 

WBHS u14B vs GWD u14C

GWD 156/9, JP Fourie 3/14

WBHS 149/8

GWD won by 7 runs

 

WBHS 14C vs GWD 14C

GWD 14C 100/8, Majozi 3/17

WBHS 14C 101/1, Osman 50*

WBHS won by 9 wickets.

 

WBHS 14D vs GWD 14D

GWD 53/10

WB 54/1, Reddy 31*

WB won by 9 wickets

 

WBHS 14E vs GWD 14E

GWD 28/10, Keyuur 3/4

WB 29/3

Westville won by 7 wickets

 

Played – 16

Won – 12

Lost – 3

No result – 1

Squash Vs Glenwood

WBHS won 8-0

Water Polo v Glenwood

U14A won 8-3

U14B won 7-2

U15B won 11-3

U15A won 8-5

3rd won 16-1

2nd won 10-1

1st won 8-5

 

Played 7

Won 7

Loss 0

Sports Results Vs Kearsney

Basketball Vs Kearsney

1st – (Still to play)

2nd – (W) 43-34

3rd – (W) 27-26 *Double OT

4th – (W) 35-29

5th – (L) 22-28

 

16A – (L) 33-14

16B – (W) 23-18

16C – (W) 32-23

16D – (L) 12-17

16E – (W) 11-10

 

15A – (W) 31-19

15B – (W) 48-21

15C – (W) 39-6

15D – (W) 51-11

15E – (W) 37-8

 

14A – (W) 31-21

14B – (L) 20-21

14C – (W) 26-21

14D – (L) 12-17

14E – (L) 9-12

 

P – 19

W – 13

L – 6

Cricket Results vs Kearsney

Wbhs 1st vs DHS 1st

WB 155/7 after 100 balls

Pillay 38, Rajakumar 46*

DHS 104/8 after 100 balls

Omar 34

WB won by 51 runs

 

WBHS 2nds vs KC 2nds

KC 189/10 (Makhanya 3/26, Westoby 3/22, Mckormick 45, Mckeown 41) WB 103/10 (Mckormick 4/15, van Eeden 3/20) WB lost by 86 runs

 

Wbhs 3rds vs Kearsney

Kearsney 170/8 knobluach 40, Heher 4/15, Van De Merwe 3/31 WBHS 170/4, Fredricks 45, K Burns 34, Paverd 36 Super over Kearsney set 8/1 (6BALLS) WBHS 9/1 (5BALLS) WBHS won in the super over.

 

WBHS 4ths vs KC 4ths

KC 156/5, Jonker 55*, Larson 39*, Stangroom 3/35 WB 147/10, Picton 49, Khan 5/18 WB lost by 9 runs

 

WBHS U16A vs KC U16A

WBHS 222/6, Robertson 102, Kistna 48

KC 55/10, Morris 5/13

WBHS won by 166 runs

 

WBHS U16B vs KC U16B

KC 129/5, Van Eedan 36, Johnson 33

WBHS 107/9, Becker 30

KC won by 22 runs

 

WBHS U16C vs KC U16C

WBHS 121/10, Janssen 50

KC 122/9, Brown 42 Moolman 5/20

WBHS loss by 1 Wicket

 

WB 15A vs KC 15A

WB 15A 210/10. Sewlal 38, McGough 33, Ackerman 43, Groom 3/23, Comroe 4/42 KC 57/10. Pillay 4/17, Ackerman 3/1 WB won by 153 runs

 

WBHS 15B vs KC 15B

KC 50/10

WBHS 54/0

WBHS won by 10 wickets

 

WBHS U15C vs NWD U15C

NWD 152/4, K. Grobler42

WBHS 124/9, T. Buchannen 54

NWD won by 28 runs

 

WBHS U15D VS NW U15D

NW 147/4, Ransamy 39

WBHS 130/8, Smith 39

WBHS lost by 17 runs

 

Wbhs 14A vs KC 14A

Kearsney U14A 172/7, Swart 41, Mpanga 34 WBHS U14A 173/9, Rasmussen 56, Badat 4/20 WBHS win by 1 wicket

 

WBHS 14B vs KC 14B

KC 165/5

WB 166/3

WB won by 7 wickets

 

WBHS 14C vs KC 14C

WB 106/2 Osman 52*

KC 82/10 Majozi 4/15

WB won by 24 runs

 

WBHS U14D vs KC U14D

WB 61/10, Buchan 3/13

KC 65/2, Nel 33*

KC won by 8 wickets

Golf Results vs Northwood & Clifton

Wbhs 1st won 8-0 against Northwood 1st

Wbhs 2nds lost 3.5-4.5 to Northwood 2nds

Wbhs 3rds lost 5.5-2.5 to Clifton 2nds

Squash Vs St Kearsney

Individual scores:

Nashveer Naidoo 3-0 win

Gareth van Zyl 3-2 win

Jurgens Roestorf 3-0 win

Dylan Saunderson 3-1 win

Ronav Pillay 3-0 win

Noah Firth 3-0 win

Chris Clyde 3-0 win

Amaan Nadvi 3-2 win

 

Overall 8-0 win for WBHS

Water Polo v Kearsney

U14B lost 17-0

U15B lost 7-3

4th side lost 9-2

3rd side won 13-4

2nd side won 7-3

1st won 11-10

 

P – 6

W – 3

Lost – 3

Sports Results Vs Clifton

Basketball Vs Clifton

1st – (W) 85-48

2nd – (W) 29-9

3rd – (W) 30-12

4th – (W) 71-6

5th – (W) 31-11 [Vs WBHS 16E]

 

16A – (W) 32-26

16B – (W) 50-18

16C – (W) 64-7

16D – (W) 105-2

16E – (L) 11-31 [Vs WBHS 5th]

 

15A – (W) 35-25

15B – (W) 31-16

15C – (W) 88-4

15D – (W) 19-10 [Vs WBHS 15E]

15E – (L) 10-19 [Vs WBHS 15D]

 

14A – *BYE*

14B – (W) 19-12

14C – (W) 25-10

14D – (W) 37-15

14E – (W) 10-7 [Vs GL All-Stars]

 

P – 14

W – 14

L – 0

Cricket Results vs Clifton

WBHS 1st vs Clifton 1st

WB 115/7

CC 116/5, Montgomery 36, Naicker 39*, Mahomed 3/17 CC won by 5 wickets

 

WB 2nds vs Clifton 2nds

Clifton 162/10 (Myles 59, Makhanya 4/40, Westoby 4/18) WB 133/10 (Brady 38, Dukandar 34, Northend 5/28) WB lost by 28 runs

 

WBHS 3rds Vs TMC 1st

WBHS 3RDS 107/9

TMC 98/5 (15)

No result due to rain.

 

WBHS U16A vs Clifton U16A

WBHS 134/5, McAllister 53

Clifton 85/7, Craycraft 3/18

WBHS won by 49 runs

 

WBHS U16B vs CC U16B

WBHS  153/4 (Karodia 62*)

CC 81/9 (Bremer 3/3)

WBHS won by 72 runs

 

WB 15A vs Clifton 15A

Clifton 112/9. Payne 4/15.

WB 117/6. McGough 42*,

WB won by 4 wickets

 

WBHS U15C vs CHS U15C

CHS 115/8 (K. Tai 3/17)

WBHS 118/3 (M. Khan 31*)

WBHS won by 7 wickets

Wbhs 14A vs Clifton 14A

CC 71/6

Wbhs U14A 73/3, Mcgough 35*

Wbhs win by 7 wickets

Played – 7

Won – 4

Lost – 2

NR – 1

Golf  Vs St Clifton

1st beat Clifton 1st 6.5 – 1.5

2nds beat Clifton 2nds 7.5 – 0.5

2nds beat Westville 3rds 7-1

 

  1. WBHS A 197
  2. DHS 171
  3. College A 160
  4. Northwood A 159
  5. WBHS B 142
  6. Northwood B 89
  7. College B 79

Squash Vs St Charles

Wbhs won 7-1

Water Polo v Clifton

1st 7-14 loss

3rd 4-6 loss

4th 8-8 draw

5th 7-5 win

 

15A 3-6 loss

15B 3-3 draw

 

14A 1-11 loss

 

Played – 7

Won – 1

Loss – 4

Draw – 2

Sports Results Vs Northwood & Gala’s

Alan Burt Gala

1st – Westville Boys High School  258 points
2nd – Durban High School 179 points
3rd – St Davids 175 points
4th – Pretoria Boys High 156 points
5th – Maritzburg College 153 points
6th – Northwood School 145 points
7th – St Stithians College 121 points
8th – Kearsney College 109 points
9th – Glenwood High School 46 points

 

Nestor Pierides Gala

1st – St Benedict’s High 285pts

2nd – Westville Boys 277pts

3rd – Grey College 229pts

4th – St Davids 206pts

5th – Durban High School 192pts

6th – Maritzburg College 164pts

7th – Affies 160.5pts

8th – Pretoria Boys 122pts

9th – Kearsney College 121pts

10th – Hilton College 114pts

11th – Clifton College 83pts

12th – Glenwood 64.5pts

Basketball Vs Northwood

1st – (L) 53-63

2nd – (W) 31-26

3rd – (W) 31-26

4th – (W) 30-12

5th – (L) 8-24

 

16A – (L) 20-28

16B – (L) 22-12

16C – (W) 13-9

16D – (W) 18-11

16E – (L) 14-15

 

15A – (W) 35-24

15B – (L) 27-28

15C – (W) 43-14

15D – (W)23-21

15E – (W) 35-4

 

14A – (L) 26-21

14B – (L) 10-16

14C – (L) 14-9

14D – (L) 14-11

14E – (L) 10-14

 

P – 20

W – 9

L -11

Water Polo v Northwood

U14B lost 0 – 13

U14A lost 2 – 7

U15B won 18 – 5

U15A lost 2 – 3

5th won 7 – 6

4th won 14 – 10

3rd won 9 – 3

2nd lost 5 – 6

1st won 11 – 6

 

Played 9

Lost 4

Won 5

Cricket Results vs Northwood

WB 1st vs NWD 1st

WB 125/10, Jason Pearce 4/15

NWD 120/10, Blake Simpson 4/26

WB won by 5 runs

 

WB 2nds vs NW 2nds

NW 207/8 (v Heerden 49, Brady 3/54)

WB 208/7 (Makhanya 44, Ackerman 40*, Khan 30, Singh 31) WB won by 3 wickets

 

WB 3rds vs NW 3rds

Nwd 107/10 Brett kliegl 3/23

Wbhs 111/2 Keaton Burns 44, B kliegal 40* WBHS WON BY 8 WICKETS

 

WBHS 4ths vs NWD 4ths

WBHS 152/6, van der Merwe 37, Scott 47

NWD 121/7, Barrett 41, van der Merwe 4/27 WBHS won by 31 runs

 

WB U16A vs NW U16A

NWD 199/10, Shange 46, Jagger 45, Ramsaran 3/27 WB 135/10, McAllister 37, Jagger 4/20 WB lost by 64 runs

 

WBHS U16B vs NWD U16B

WBHS 167/2, Van Breda 74 Haynes 47*

NWD 61/10, Hughes 3/21 Emonds 4/3

WBHS won by 106 runs

 

WBHS U16C vs NW U16C

NW 52/10, Paverd 4/9

WBHS 56/2

WBHS won by 8 wickets

 

WB 15A vs NWD 15A

NWD 176/10. Mahadeo 32, Leclezio 43. Hendricks 3/19, McGough 4/29.

WB 124/10. Cillier 5/30.

WB lost by 52 runs

 

WB U15B vs NW U15B

WB 130/10 Boynton 31*, Bauristhene 3/24, Makhula 4/27 NW 130/1 Jones 38*, McGlashen 38* WB lost by 9 wickets

 

WBHS U15C vs NWD U15C

WBHS 113/7 Buchanan 54*

NWD 114/4 Taylor 3/19

NWD won by 6 wickets

 

WB 15D vs NWD 15D

NWD won

 

WB 14A vs NWD 14A

NW U14A 176 all out (De Bruin 55, Searle 53, Lottering 3/36) Wbhs U14A 177/3 (Mcgough  66* Rasmussen 42) Wbhs win by 7 wickets

 

WBHS 14B vs NWD 14B

WBHS 116 all out Mariemuthu 5/13

NWD 118/5 Bartholomew 39

WBHS lost by 5 wickets

 

WB 14C vs NW 14C

WBHS U14C 94/4 (Goolam 32).

NWD 14C 95/7

NWD won by 3 wickets.

 

WB 14D vs NWD 14D

NWD 74/2 Wilson 34

WB 42/10 Nel 3/9

WB lost by 32 runs

 

WBHS 14E vs NWD 14E

WBHS 68/5 in 15 overs

NWD 58/5 in 15 overs

WB Won by 10 runs

 

Played – 16

Won – 8

Lost – 8

Sports Results Vs DHS

Basketball Vs DHS

1st – (W) 76-70

2nd – (W) 37-5

3rd – (L) 13-14

4th – (L) 26-32

5th – *BYE*

 

16A – (L) 13-23

16B – (W) 27-19

16C – (W) 21-1

16D – (L) 16-17

16E – (L) 8-9 [Vs WBHS 15E]

 

15A – (W) 26-23

15B – (W) 34-28

15C – (W) 27-4

15D – (W) 13-6

15E – (W) 9-8 [Vs WBHS 16E]

 

14A – (L) 7-29

14B – (W) 8-3

14C – (W) 9-0

14D – (L) 3-2 *OT

14E – (W) 6-2

 

P – 17

W – 11

L – 6

Cricket Results vs DHS

WBHS 3rds Vs Dhs 3rds

Dhs 64/10, Heher 3/9

WB 66/0 Keaton Burns 41 (4.2 overs)

Wbhs won by 10 wickets

 

WBHS U15C vs DHS U15C

DHS 146/3 Kadwa 4/12

WBHS 130/7 Buchannen 33

DHS won by 16 runs

 

Wbhs 14C vs DHS 14C

DHS U14C 78/10, Akasm 3/27

WBHS U14C 79/3.

WBHS won by 7 wickets.

 

All other games cancelled due to the weather

Water Polo v DHS

1st won 15 – 7

2nd won 15 -6

3rds won 22 – 2

U15A lost 5 – 9

U15B won 9 – 5

U14A won 10 – 9

U14B won 6 – 2

 

Played 7

Won 6

Lost 1

Sports Results Vs Hilton

Basketball Vs Hilton

1st – (W) 78-70

2nd – (W) 38-13

3rd – (L) 24-39

4th – (L) 19-30

5th – (L) 22-23

 

16A – (W) 28-21

16B – (L) 21-23

16C – (W) 23-11

16D – (W) 26-13

16E – (W) 27-14

 

15A – (W) 35-24

15B – (W) 34-26

15C – (W) 14-7

15D – (W) 21-7

15E – (W) 46-4

 

14A – (L) 21-23

14B – (W) 9-6

14C – (L) 6-7

14D – (W) 25-4

14E – (W) 9-2

 

P – 20

W – 14

L – 6

Cricket Results vs Hilton, Northwood & Reddam House

WBHS 1st vs Hilton 1st (Time game)

WB 151/10, Pillay 50, Doorgapersadh 40, Carstens 3/46, Kilmartin 4/36 HC 152/4, Swart 43, Lockem 51* Hilton won by 6 wickets on first innings

 

WBHS 2nds vs HC 2nds

HC 168/10 Lotter 34, Westoby 4/32

WB 144/10 Rout 5/27, Dukandar 50*

WB lost by 24 runs

 

WBHS 3rds Vs Hilton 3rds

WBHS 146/4, Burns (48), Wells 34

Hilton 147/8, Omar 3/23

Hilton won by 2 wickets.

 

4th Team cancelled

 

WB U16A VS HC U16A

WB 123/8, Robertson 42, Kistna 30

HC 124/5, Bridgeford 46*, Shangase 3/21

WBHS lost by 5 wickets

 

WB U16B vs HC U16B

HC 71/10, Van Breda 5/6

WB 76/5, Albon 31*, Snijman 3/17

WB won by 5 wickets

 

WBHS U16C vs NW U16C

NW 55/3 (13 overs)

Game called off due to lightning

 

WB U15A vs HC U15A

WB 271/6. Holman 106

HC 213/10. Hockley 36, Olivier 43. Payne 4/32.

WB won by 58 runs

 

WB U15B vs HC U15B

HC 200/10, Johnson 54, Grant 44*, Moola 4/25 WB 132/9 HC won by 68 runs

 

WBHS U15C Vs Reddam U15B

WBHS 185/4 Naidoo 48, Slabber 35, Arends 5/7 RHS 76/10 WB Won by 109 runs

 

WBHS U15D vs NW U15C

NW 65/1 (10 overs)

Game called off due to lightning

 

Wbhs U14A vs Hilton 14A

WB 112/10

HIlton 101/10, Brooker 3 /15

WB won by 11 runs

 

WBHS u14B vs HC u14B

WBHS 144/10, Naicker 63, Steyn 3/26, Evans 3/18, Hove 3/13 HC 148 / 7 Hilton won by 3 wickets

 

Wbhs 14C vs NWD 14C

NWD 14C 73/3

Match abandoned due to bad weather

 

14D cancelled

14E cancelled

 

Games Vs Hilton

P – 9

W – 3

L – 6

Water Polo v Hilton

1st won 10 – 8 (Tuesday)

2nd lost 3 – 11 (Tuesday)

3rds won 7 – 6

4ths lost 3 – 6

5ths drew 4 – 4

Junior B lost 1 – 5

U14A lost 0 – 13

U15A lost 13 – 2

 

Played 8

Won 2

Drew 1

Lost 5

Sports Results Vs Maritzburg College

Basketball Vs College

1st – (L) 71-56

2nd – (W) 39-24

3rd – (W) 27-18

4th – (W) 27-19

16A – (L) 15-28

16B – (L) 15-27

16C – (W) 27-19

16D – (W) 20-19

15A – (W) 30-28

15B – (W) 25-20

15C – (W) 28-18

15D – (L) 15-18

15E – (W) 23-2

14A – (L) 8-20

14B – (L) 5-21

14C – (L) 5-22

14D – (L) 4-18

14E – (L) 9-25

P – 18

W – 9

L – 9

Cricket vs College

WB 1sts vs MC 1sts 

MC 151/9 Jacobs 59, Ngugi 3/28, Mahomed 3/31

WB 152/3 Gopalan 52, Pillay 48*, Simpson 33

WB won by 7 wickets.

WB 2nds vs MC 2nds

WB 217/9 Thandar 60, Maxwell 37

MC 218/6, Quinn 50

WB lost by 4 wickets

WB 3rd vs MC 3rd

WB 131/7 Young 38

MC 134/3

MC won by 7 wickets

WBHS 4ths vs MC 4ths 

WB 75/10, Stead 3/14, Milroth 3/8, Loerens 3/12

MC 76/7

WB lost by 3 Wickets

WB U16A vs MC U16A

MC 223/7 de Costa 60*, Miller 50, Hosking 37

WB 146/10 Robertson 32, Jordaan 30, de Costa 3/17

WB lost by 77 runs

WBHS U16B vs MC U16B

MC 69/10 Hughes 5/17, Bremer 3/23

WBHS 70/1

WBHS won by 9 wickets

WBHS U16C vs MC U16C

WB 146/6 Madison 31, Paverd 31

Samuel 3/30

MC 147/6 Berstein 80*

Maseko 3/27

WB lost by 4 wickets.

WB 15A vs MC 15A 

MC 155/10. Bester 38, Pillay 3/26 

WB 148/10. 

WB lost by 7 runs

WB U15B vs MC U15B 

MC 122/10, Mitchell 3/9

WB 91/10, Sutcliffe 33

MC won by 31 runs

WBHS U15C vs MC U15C

WB 128/6 

MC 122/7

WB won by 6 Runs

WBHS 14A vs MC u14A 

WB 261/10, Mcgough 56, Delvin 33, Baudach 48

M. College 171/10 Mcgough 4/25

WB won by 90 runs

WBHS U14B vs MC U14B 

WBHS 85/10

MC 90/3

MC won by 7 wickets

WBHS 14C vs MC 14C

WB 35/10

MC 36/3

MC won by 7 wickets

WB 14D vs MC 14D 

WB 86/9, Ncula 4/14

MC 89/2, Maud 42*

WB lost by 8 Wickets

WBHS 14E vs MC 14E 

MC 118/5

WB 101/5, Lee 46

MC won by 17 runs

Played – 15

Won – 4

Lost – 11

Water Polo results v College

U14B drew 7 – 7

U14A lost 4 – 7

U15B won 7 – 1

U15A Won 8 – 3

4th lost 7 – 8

3rds won 7 – 2

2nd won 10 – 3

1st won 15 – 3

Played – 8

Lost : 2

Drew : 1

Won : 5

Sports Results – November Week 1

Basketball Vs Kearsney

1st – (L) 40-57

2nd – (L) 15-32

3rd – (L) 12-56

4th – (L) 27-42

5th – (W) 27-21

 

15A – (L) 25-33

15B – (L) 17-33

15C – (L) 17-22

15D – (L) 20-40

15E – (W) 52-10

 

14A – (L) 27-32

14B – (W) 56-7

14C – (W) 34-14

14D – (W) 28-16

14E – (W) 41-11

Water Polo results v Kearsney

Jnr B side won 11 – 5

U14A lost 4 – 9

U15A won 17 – 6

2nd won 6 – 5

Cricket vs Kearsney

Wbhs 1st vs Kearsney 1st

KC 267/4, Bishop 81, B Wiggett 61*, D Wiggett 35 WB 220/10, Doorgapersadh 49, Simpson 35, Bishop 7/31

 

WB 2nds vs KC 2nds

KC 111/6 Ackerman 3/17, Willington 44

WB 114/7, Dukandar 48

WB won by 3 wickets.

 

WB 3rds vs Kearsney 3rds

KC 173/8

WB 155/6, Fourie 38

WB lost by 18 runs

 

WB 15A vs Kearsney 15A

WB 188/9. Karodia 32, Morris 37. Yeni 4/35 Kearsney 189/6. Veenstra 49, McKenzie 73 WB lost by 4 wickets

 

WB U15B vs KC U15B

KC 166/9, Johnson 38, van Der Walt 52, Bremer 3/17, Hughes 3/29 WB 157/5, Jordaan 76, Albon 31 WB lost by 9 runs

 

WBHS U15C vs KC U15C

WBHS 146/7, Madsen 75

KC 115/10, de Monteille 4/13

WBHS won by 30 runs

 

WBHS U14A vs KC U14A

KC 145/10, Young 33, Payne 3/34, Hendricks 3/29 WBHS 146/5, Steyn 3/18 WBHS won by 5 wickets

 

WB U14B vs KC U14B

KC 152/3, Nadauld 47, Gouws 77*

WB 122/8, Sutton 37

WB lost by 30 runs

Sports Results – October Week 4

Basketball Vs Clifton

1st – (W) 46-36

2nd – (W) 27-5

3rd – (W) 46-10

4th – (W) 42-4

 

15A – (W) 19-9

15B – (W) 48-11

15C – (W) 35-2

 

14A – (L) 14-30

14B – (W) 24-22

14C – (W) 32-3

 

P – 10

W – 9

L – 1

D – 0

Water Polo results v Clifton

U14A lost 4 – 1

U15B lost 6 – 5

U15A lost 9 – 2

2nds won 9-7

1st won 4 – 2

 

P – 5

W – 2

L – 3

Cricket vs Clifton

 

Wbhs 1st vs Clifton 1st

CC 297/6, Vardaya 49, Naicker 69, Pillay 43, Montgomery 68 WB 182/10, Gopalan 68, WB lost by 115  runs

 

WBHS 2nds vs Clifton 2nds

WBHS 71/10

CC 73/1 (Jack 45*)

WB lost by 9 wickets.

 

WB 3rds vs Clifton 3rds

CC 109/5, Tim 58

WB 110/5, Burns 31

WB won by 5 wickets

 

WB U15A vs Clifton U15A

Clifton 128/10. Behari 32, Butler 33. Kistna 3/22 WB 131/4. Robertson 35, Ramsaran 31 WB won by 6 wickets

 

WB u15B vs Clifton u15B

CC 113/7, van Breda 3/10, Ecrich 31

WB 116/3, Haynes 34, Jordaan 38

WB won by 7 wickets

 

u14A cricket results

WBHS U14A vs Clifton U14A

WBHS 227/7, McGough 101, Simpkins 32

Clifton 231/5, Williamson 96, Borrageiro 31 Clifton won by 5 wickets

 

WB U14C vs Clifton U14B

Clifton U14B 116/10

WB U14C 64/10. Smith 5/8, Reagan 3/19

WB lost by 52 Runs

 

P – 7

W – 3

L – 4

Internal game

WB 14B v WB 15 C

WB 15 C 296/ 3, Haynes 71, Van Breda 104 , Dardagan 70 WB 14B 174/10, Sutcliffe 51, Maseko 3/22 WB 15C won by 120 runs

Sports Results – October Week 3

Basketball Vs Michaelhouse

1st – (L) 35-59

2nd – (W) 21-19

3rd – (W) 45-28

4th – (L) 18-20 *OT

5th – (W) 38-26

 

15A – (L) 17-28

15B – (W) 19-17

15C – (L) 13-18

15D – (W) 30-15

 

14A – (L) 25-26

14B – (W) 44-10

14C – (L) 18-23

14D – (W) 32-4

 

P – 13

W – 7

L – 6

D – 0

Water Polo VS MHS

U14B drew 5 – 5

U14A lost 3 – 9

U15A won 13 – 1

3rds lost 2 – 6

2nds won 10 – 0

 

P – 5

W – 2

L – 2

D – 1

Cricket vs Michaelhouse

WB 1st vs MHS 1st

WB 144/10, Nthona 3/29

MHS 146/5, De Villiers 44, Foss 39*

 

WB 3rds vs MHS 3rds

WB 147/10

MHS 150/4 A.Davis 47, Rhodes 47*

WB lost by 6 wickets

 

WB 4ths vs MHS 4ths

WB 95/10 Small 32, van Zyl 3/5

MHS 96/3

WB lost by 7 wickets

 

WB U15A vs MHS U15A

WB 276/6. Kistna 107, Robertson 61, McAlister 33.

MHS 188/10. Rughber 67. Kistna 4/27.

WB won by 88 runs

 

WBHS 2nds vs MHS

WBHS 2nds 252/10, Doorgapershad 103, Jenkins 67, Davis-Webb 3/37, Thornton 3/25 MHS 2nds 253/7 Walters 111*, Asherson 36

 

WBHS Lost by 3 wickets

 

WB  U15B vs MHS U15B

WB 164/5, van Breda 56

MHS 84/10, Bremer 4/12

WB won by 80 runs

 

WB U15C VS MHS U15C

WB 217/5, Becker 65*, Dadegand 31

MHS 65/10, de Monteille 5/19

WBHS Won by 152 runs

 

WB U14A VS MHS U14A

WB 164/10, Ackerman 38, Payne 38

MHS 167/4, Russon 43, Davis 38

MHS won by 6 wickets

 

WB 14B vs MHS 14B

MHS 77/10, Sutcliffe 3/9

WB 78/2

WB won by 8 wickets

 

WB 14C Vs MHS 14C

MH 104/7, Ramon 4/10

WB 44/10, Snyman 3/10

MH won by 60 runs

 

P – 10

W –

L –

Sports Results – October Week 2

Cricket vs St Charles

Wbhs 1st vs St Charles (45 over)

WB 269/7, Mahomed 101, Gopalan 59

SCC 22/0 after 6

Match abandoned. (Lighting short circuit)

 

WB 2nds vs SCC 2nds

SCC 234/8 (Buckley 35, de Franco 82, Simpson 4/32) WB 2nds 205/10 (Mohamed 49, Ackerman 42*) WB Lost by 29 runs

 

WB 3rds vs St Charles 3rds

WB 171/10 fredricks 67

SCC 173/8

WB lost by 2 wickets

 

WB 4ths vs St Charles 4ths

WB 165/6. Fourie 72*, Hamilton 30, Hopkins 3/27 SCC 170/2. De Goude 58, Coetzee 61* WB lost by 8 wickets

 

WB U15A vs St Charles U15A

WB 151/10. Robertson 43, Kistna 32, Sunguro 3/18 SCC 154/9. Fick 34, McAllister 3/45, Ramsaran 5/44 WB lost by 1 wicket

 

WB U15B VS SCC U15B

SCC 167/10. Anderson 33, Paul-English 36. Morris 3/30 WB 117/6. van Deventer 40*. Kelder 3/19 Match Abandoned

 

WB U15C VS SCC U15C

WB 145/5. Becker 38, Moolman 32, Snyder 34* SCC 133/10. Van Greuden 54 De Monteille 3/19 WB won by 12 runs

 

WB U14A vs SCC U14A

SCC 119/10, Bishop 30, Payne 5/34

WB 120/3, Simpson 54*

WB won by 7 wickets

 

WB U/14B v SCC U/14B

SCC262/10. Clulow 99. Humphreys 4/37

WB 151/10 Sutcliffe 52*. Pillay 3/31. Thiselton 3/13 WB lost by 111 runs

 

WB U14C VS SCC U14C

WB 151/4 Khan 64, Taylor 4/15

SCC 125/10

WB won by 26 runs

Basketball Vs St Charles

1st – (L) 45-60

2nd – (L) 34-46

3rd – (L) 26-34

4th – (L) 19-33

5th – (W) 55-22

 

15A – (W) 26-25

15B – (W) 14-13

15C – (L) 5-15

15D – (W) 15-9

 

14A – (L) 23-33

14B – (W) 38-15

14C – (W) 29-9

14D – (W) 37-4

 

P – 13

W – 7

L – 6

D – 0

Sports Results for 23-26 Sept & 2nd – 5th Oct

23rd – 26th September

1st Team Clifton Water Polo Tournament:

Pool Game vs. Paul Roos 8-3 Win
Pool Game vs. St John’s 4-6 Loss
Pool Game vs. Kearsney 7-1 Win
Cross pool vs. Glenwood 12-6 win
Quarter final vs. Rondebosch 5-4 Won
Semi-final vs. Paul Roos 3-5 Loss
3rd/4th place vs. Clifton 4-5 Loss

 

U14A Team Hilton Water Polo Festival:

Game 1 vs. Michaelhouse lost 9-2

Game 2 vs. St Johns lost 15 – 3

Game 3 vs. Hilton lost 13 – 1

Game 4 vs. Kearsney lost 7- 2

Game 5 vs. Luck Dragons lost 10-2

Game 6 vs. St Andrews lost 7-3

Game 7 vs. St Stithians won 4-9

 

23rd – 26th September

U14A Team Hilton Cricket Festival:

WB vs St Stithians (Time Cricket)
St Stithians 282/7, Payne 3/48
WB 202/9, Simpson 60, Hendricks 50
Match drawn

WB vs St John’s (50 Overs)
WB 246/7, Holman 52, Sewlal 37, Simpson 39, Payne 37
St Johns 231/10, Valentine 4/9
WB won by 15 runs

WB vs Clifton (50 Overs)
WB 219/9, Sewlal 65, McGough 31
Clifton 215/10,
WB won by 4 runs

WB vs St Charles
Match Abandoned – Due to COVID

2nd – 5th October

1st XI Michaelmas Cricket Festival:

WB vs St Albans (T20 – Weather)

St Albans 108/6

WB 109/9, Trevethan 30, Dunford 30

WB won by 1 wicket

 

WB vs Affies (50 Over)

Match abandoned – Weather

 

WB vs St Davids (50 Over)

St Davids 167/10, Dunford 3/34, Ngugi 3/32, Rajakumar 3/29

WB 169/5, Hammond 56, Gopalan 48

WB won by 5 wickets

 

WB vs St Stithians (T20)

St Stithians 116/8,

WB 118/3, Trevethan 63*, Dunford 35*

WB won by 7 wickets

 

U17 Stayers Shedders Festival

WB vs Grey College (50 Over)

WB 113/10

Grey 114/5

WB lost by 5 wickets

 

WB vs Waterkloof (50 over)

WB 145/10, Kruger 47

Waterkloof 145/5, Jenkins 3/19

WB lost by 5 wickets

 

WB vs Jeppe (50 Over)

Jeppe 165/10, Khan 4/30

WB 169/9, Jenkins 79*

WB won by 1 wicket

 

WB vs Curro Hillcrest 1st Team (T20)

Curro 150/3

WB 139/4, Khan 30, Jenkins 40*

WB lost by 11 runs

 

U15A Team Sommerville Festival – Pretoria

WB v Northerns Framework (40 over)

WB 249/5, Kistna 76, Robertson 30, Ramsaraan 49*

NF 34/10, McAllister 5/12

 

WB vs Pretoria Boys High School (Time Game)

PBHS 170/4

WB 85/10, Kistna 35

WB lost by 85 runs

 

WB vs St Albans (50 overs)

WB 272/7, Robertson 124, Van Loenen 64

St Albans 230/8

WB won by 42 runs

 

WB vs Maritzburg College (T20)

MC 144/7

WB 145/2, Robertson 67*, Ramsaraan 30*, Kistna 30

WB won by 8 wickets

 

Sports Results – September Week 4

Cricket results Vs. Maritzburg College

WB 1sts vs MC 1sts

MC 263/7. Delport 30, Ngcobo 39, Guise-Brown 47, Gace 51, Jacobs 46, Dunford 4/68 WB 267/4 Kistna 37, Mohammed 79, Trevethan 70*, Gopalan 30, Rajakumar 36* WB won by 6 wickets

 

WB 2nds vs MC 2nds

WB 145/8 (Dukandar 47)

MC 149/1 (Gace 68*, Delport 34, Ferrar 41*) WB lost by 9 wickets

 

WB 3rds vs MC 3rds

WB 140/8

Paverd 63, Ontslief 3/22

MC 141/3

Masur 52

MC won by 7 wickets

 

WB 4ths vs MC 4ths

MC 166/3 (20

Van der Vleit 100*

WB 153/4 (20)

Van Breda 55, van der Merwe 30, Bishcoff 30* WB lost by 13 runs

 

WB 15A vs MC 15A

MC 170/10. Mason 68. Kistna 3/32,  Jee 3/36 WB 174/2. Kistna 97*, Robertson 44 WB won by 8 wickets

 

WB U15B vs MC U15B

MC 130/1 Knoetze 50, Hoskins 46

WBHS 96/5

WBHS lost by 34 runs

 

WB U15C vs MC U15C

MC 81/10

Dardagan 5/8

WB 85/7

Howells 4/11

WB won by 3 wickets

 

WB U14B vs MC U14B

WB 98/10

MC 100/2 Venter 54(21)

MC won by 8 wickets

 

WB U14C vs MC U14C

MC 142/3

WB 63/10

WB lost by 79 runs

 

WB U14D vs MC U14D

WB 27/9

MC 29/1

WB lost by 9 wickets

 

Played – 10

Won – 3

Lost – 7

Sports Results – September Week 2

Stayers Basketball

62-29 loss vs Kearsney

31-27 loss vs Hilton

55-23 win vs Clifton

 

Football vs Glenwood

1st W 3-1

16 D 4-4

15A L 2-3

 

Kearsney 7’s festival results:

1st team:

Vs Kearsney 29-26 W

Vs Durban North College 54-0 W

Vs Clifton 29 – 14 W

 

2nd team:

Vs St Charles 5-5 D

Vs Kearsney 12 – 43 L

Vs Durban North College 28-7 W

Sports Results – September week 1

Football results versus St Charles

1st W 1 – 0

2nd W 3 – 0

16A L 1 – 2

16B D 0 – 0

15A D 3 – 3

15B L 0 – 2

15C W 1 – 0

14A W 5 – 0

14B W 6 – 0

14C W 7 – 0

 

Results versus Kearsney

4ths L 1 – 4

5ths L 0 – 4

6ths W 4 – 3

16D W 1 – 0

15D W 1 – 0

14F W 7  – 0

 

U18 7s Rugby at Kearsney

22-0 W vs Clifton

5-34 L vs Kearsney

22-10 W vs St Charles

 

U15 7s Rugby at St Charles

U15A

34-0 W vs Clifton

15-14 W vs Kearsney

31-22 W vs St Charle

 

U15B

26-5 W vs Cliftom

44-0 w vs St Charles

Spots Results – Versus Kearsney – August 2021

Football Results vs Kearsney

1st Lost 0-1

2nd Won 2-1

3rd Won 2-0

4th Won 6-0

5th Lost 1-6

6th Lost 0-5

7th Won 5-0

 

16A Lost 2-3

16B Drew 1-1

16C Lost 0-1

16D Won 2-0

 

15D Lost 0-1

15E Won 2-0

 

14A Won 5-2

14B Won 4-0

14C Won 10-1

14D Won 8-0

 

Pld17 W10 D1 L6

Sports Results – Versus Clifton – August 2021

Please see our Football results vs Clifon

1st 4-3 W
2nd 3-2 W
3rd 3-0 W
4th 5-1 W

16A 0-1 L
16B 1-0 W
16C 0-1 L
16D 5-0 W

15A 3-0 W
15B 4-1 W
15C 8-1 W
15D 9-0 W

14A 5-0 W
14B 5-1 W
14C 8-0 W
14D 11-0 W

Sports Results May – Week 2

Hockey Vs Michaelhouse

1st 3-2 W
2nd 0-0
3rd 4-0 W
4th 3-2 W

16A 3-2 W
16B 0-3 L
16C 4-4
16D 5-1

14A 1-1
14B 2-1 W
14C 0-1 L

Fillers Vs Reddam*
3rd 0-0
16C 4-0 W

Fillers Vs Northwood
16E Vs NW 16F 2-0 W
16F Vs NW 16G 3-0 W
14E Vs NW 14F 4-1 W

Rugby vs Michaelhouse

1st 17-10 W
2nd 21-29 L
3rd 19-29 L
4th 10-12 L
5th 14-31 L
6th 36-17 W

16A 7-28 L
16B 7-49 L
16C 0-57 L

15A 8-13 L
15B 0-7 L
15C 10-15 L
15D 13-41 L

14A 22-5 W
14B 28-13 W
14C 7-50 L
14D 5-43 L

Volleyball League Results

 

WBHS 14A 2 – 0 WBHS 14C

WBHS 14C 2 – 1 WBHS 14B

WBHS 14D 0 – 2 NORTHWOOD 14A

 

WBHS 15A 2 – 0 WBHS 15B

WBHS 15A 2 – 0 WBHS 15C

WBHS 15C 0 – 2 NORTHWOOD 15A

 

WBHS 16A 2 – 1 WBHS 16B

 

WBHS 3RD 0 – 2 NORTHWOOD 1ST

WBHS 2ND 2 – 1 NORTHWOOD 1ST

WBHS 2ND 2 – 0 GEORGE CAMPBELL 1ST 

WBHS 3RD 1 – 2 WBHS 3RD

March – Week 2

Rugby results vs DHS

14 March 2020 @ WBHS

1st: 52-7 W
2nd: 29-0 W
3rd: 29-5 W
4th: 42-5 W

U16A: 14-12 W
U16B: 31-14 W
U16C: 48-0 W
U16D: 46-0 W

U15A: 10-17 L
U15B: 22-12 W
U15C: 45-15 W

U14A: 19-20 L
U14B: 15-0 W
U14C: 53-15 W
U14D: 55-5 W
U14E vs Kearsney: 7-12L

Played: 16
Won: 13
Lost: 3

Hockey Vs DHS

1st (Monday)
2nd 5-0 W

16A 4-2 W
16B 2-0 W
16C (No Result)
16D 3-0 W

14A 0-3 L
14B 1-1
14C 3-0 W
14D (No Result)

Fillers

4th Vs Reddam 2nd 5-0 W
16E Vs Reddam 16B 0-0
16G Vs Nwood 16I 4-1 W

Volleyball Results

 

Fourways Tournament 

Volleyball 1st Team  Results
Fourways Volleyball Tournament

Westville1st won 25-12 Vs Krugersdorp
Westville1st Won 25-19 American International School of Jhb B
Westville1st won 25-13 Vs French School B
Westville 1st won 25-8 Vs Gresswold High

Westville 1st Won 25-21 Quarter Final Vs French School A team

Westville 1st Lost  in Semi Final 2-0 Vs American International School of Jhb 1st
Westville 1st. Won 2-0 Vs Heronbridge  3rd/4thPlayoff

Played -7  Won- 6- Lost – 1

Ethekwini Volleyball Tournament UKZN

1st –  Played 3 Lost 3           (Senior category)

16A – Played 5 won 4 Lost 1

 2nds  -Played 5 Won 5 (Winner schools category)

March – Week 1

WESTVILLE BOYS’ HIGH VOLLEYBALL LEAGUE  RESULTS -PRESEASON TOURNAMENT

BU16 

WESTVILLE A             2-0    WESTVIILE B

PORT SHEPSTONE   2-1    WESTVILLE A

PORT SHEPSTONE   2-0    WESTVILLE B

WESTVILLE A             2-0    NORTHWOOD A

PORTSHEP                 2-0    NORTHWOOD A

WESTVILLE B             2-0    NORTHWOOD A

FINAL 

PORT SHEPSTONE A 2-1 WESTVILLE A 

 

GU19

ORIENT  1ST          2-0   WESTVILLE GIRLS 1ST

DANVILLE 1ST       2-0   BEW FOREST 1ST

ORIENT 1ST           2-0   DURBAN GIRLS 1ST

PORT SHEP 1ST    2-0  DURBAN GIRLS 1ST

NEW FOREST 1ST 2-1  NORTHLANDS 1ST

WESTVILLE 1ST     2-0  DURBAN GIRLS  1ST

ORIENT 1ST           2-0   PORT SHEP 1ST

DANVILLE 1ST       2-0   NORTHLANDS 1ST

WESTVILLE 1ST   2-0    PORT SHEP 1ST 

FINAL 

DANVILLE 1ST       2-1         ORIENT 1ST 

BU19 

NEW FOREST 1ST 2-1  WESTVILLE 3RDS

WESTVILLE 1ST     2-0  NORTHWOOD 1ST

WESTVILLE 2ND    2-0  NEW FOREST 1ST

WESTVILLE 1ST     2-0  WESTVILLE 2ND

NEW FOREST 1ST 2-0  NORTHWOOD 1ST

WESTVILLE 1ST     2-0  NEW FOREST 1ST

WESTVILLE 3RDS  2-0  NORTHWOOD 1ST

WESTVILLE 1ST     2-0  WESTVILLE 3RDS

WESTVILLE  3RDS 2-0  WESTVILLE 2NDS

FINAL 

WESTVILLE 1ST    2-0      WESTVILLE 3RDS

February – Week 4

Basketball Results vs. DHS

1st: 63-41 Loss
2nd: 24-12 Win
3rd: 49-6 Win

U16A: 33-20 Win
U16B: 42-8 Win

U15A: 28-5 Win
U15B: 39-27 Win
U15C: 55-2 Win

U14A: 33-17 Loss
U14B: 14-12 Win
U14C: 14-12 Win
U14D: 31-10 Loss

Played: 12
Won: 9
Lost: 3

Cricket Results vs DHS

1st Wbhs vs 1st DHS
DHS 146/9, Kistna 3/19
WB 147/5, Matkovich 51*
WB won by 5 wickets

WB 2nds vs DHS 2nds
WB 261/9. Mahomed 74.
DHS 144/9. Zuma 4/33, Govender 3/30.
WB won by 117 runs

WB 3rds vs DHS 3rds
DHS 66/10. Dandridge 4/9, Mngomezulu 6/7.
WB 67/3.
WB won by 7 wickets

WBHS U16A vs DHS U16A
DHS  62/10, Makhanya 4/6
WB  63/2, Gupalan 43*
WB won by 8 wickets

WBHS U16B VS DHS U16B
DHS 54-10 MITCHELL 4/20
WBHS 56-1
WBHS WON BY 9WICKETS

WBHS U16C VS DHS U16C
DHS 24-10, Cowdery 6/10YOUMG 1/0
WBHS 25-0
WBHS WON BY 10 WICKETS

U15a vs DHS
WBHS 267/4, Jenkins 101, Stewart 88*
DHS 194/10, Wilson 4/24, Chinnia 56, Ruyters 53
WBHS won by 74 runs

WBHS U15B vs DHS U15B
DHS 61/10 Ackerman 3/14
WBHS 62/4
WBHS won by 6 wickets

*U15C vs DHS U15C
DHS 96/10. Omar 3/7, Dunbar 3/2
WBHS 98/8
WBHS won by 2 wickets.

WBHS U14A vs DHS U14A
WBHS 106/10, Jordaan 44
DHS 102/7, Pillay 33
WBHS won by 4 runs

WBHS U14B vs DHS U14B
WB 132/10, Tewari 3/25
DHS 130/10, Braum 56, Bogacwi 36, Morris 3/16, Haynes 4/14
WBHS won by 2 runs.

WB 14C vs DHS 14C
DHS 92/9. Sohab 49, Hughes 4/8
WBHS 96/5. van Breda 42*
WB won by 5 wickets

Wbhs u14D vs DHS u14D
DHS  60/10
Wbhs  61/2
Westville won by 8 wickets

Wbhs 14E vs dhs 14E
Dhs 21/ 10, Reddy 4/2
Wbhs 22/2
WB won by 8 wickets

Played: 14
Won: 14
Lost: 0

Golf Results

WBHS 1sts bt Glenwood. 7.5 – 0.5

Squash vs Michael house

4-4 matches
17-18 games
Lost

February – Week 3

BASKETBALL RESULTS VS CLIFTON

1st : 52-46 (W)
2nd : 33-30 (W)
3rd : 49-20 (W)
4th : 34-39 (L)
U16A : *BYE*
U16B : 31-13 (W)
U16C : 30-16 (W)
U16D : 24-17 (W)
U15A : 32-11 (W)
U15B : 101-12 (W)
U15C : 66-0 (W)
U15D : 43-8 (W)
U14A : 11-15 (L)
U14B : 25-10 (W)
U14C : 76-0 (W)
U14D : 49-0 (W)

Played : 15
Won : 13
Lost : 2
Drawn : 0

Cricket vs Clifton

1st Wbhs vs 1st Clifton
CC 267/7, Adams 64, Jeewa 52
WB 203/10, Botha 57, Matkovoch 35, Hayes 30, Hammond 36
CC won by 64 runs

WB 2nds vs Clifton 2nds
Clifton 122/10
WB 123/4. Van Niekerk 3/16
WB won by 6 wickets

WBHS 3rds vs Clifton 3rds
Clifton 90/10. Van rooyen 4/13 (4)
WBHS 91/2 (11.2)
WBHS won by 8,wickets

WBHS U16A vs Clifton U16A
CC 114/10 Naicker 3/30
WB 115/3  Kistna 47, Doorgapersadh 33*
WB won by 7 wickets

15A WBHS vs 15A Clifton
WBHS 74/10, Murray 6/13
Clifton 75/5, Veitch 30*
WBHS lost by 5 wickets

WBHS U15B VS Clifton U15B
Clifton 232/3 van der Merwe 54 Gattonbe 67, Thomas 50*
WBHS 220/9 Burrow 60 van der Merwe 36 Potgiter 39 Ackerman 42
WBHS lost by 12 runs

WBHS U16B VS KLOOF 2ND
KLOOF 66-10
WBHS U16B 67-2 WELLS 34
WBHS WON BY 8WICKETS

WBHS U15D vs Clifton U15C
Clifton 154/7, Keuran 39
WBHS 121/6, Smalls 46
Clifton won by 33 runs

WBHS U14A vs Clifton U14A
Clifton 114/10, Miller 40, Shangase 3/17, Kistna 5/22
WBHS 115/2, Kistna 48
WBHS won by 8 wickets

WBHS U14B vs Clifton U14B
Clifton 166/8, Fulton 46, Ackerman 3/20
WBHS 167/5, Karodia 56, Ackerman 32
WBHS won by 5 wickets

WBHS 14E vs Hilcrest 14B
Hilcrest 22/10. Tyson kett 4/2. Ameron moses 3/6
WBHS 26/2. Guy snyder 5*
WBHS won by 8 wickets

Played: 9
Won: 6
Lost: 3

Squash vs St Charles

7-1 Win

Water Polo results vs Clifton

1st: 6-10 Loss
2nd: 1-14 Loss
3rd: 2-9 Loss
4th: 1-8 Loss
5th: 8-6 Win
15A: 2-2 Draw
15B: 5-6 Loss
14A: 1-9 Loss
14B: 9-3 Win
14C: 2-8 Loss

Played: 9
Won: 2
Lost: 6
Drew: 1

  WBHS Facebook                      WBHS Instagram                               WBHS DigiTV

[custom-facebook-feed]
[instagram-feed num=8 cols=4 showfollow=false]
DigiTV
Sponsors