Home of the Griffin

SPORT

SPORT AT WBHS

As part of the Westville Boys’ High School philosophy of supporting every student in finding their purpose and fulfilling their potential, we are dedicated to supporting athletes of every level across a wide range of sports.

We believe in the value of sports-for-all, career opportunities in sports, and the positive influence of sports on enhancing academic performance, emotional intelligence and resilience. We promote full participation, fair play, sportsmanship, commitment, teamwork, collaboration, resilience and year-on-year progression in
the physical and inter-personal skills of our sportsmen. We also commit to tailoring our academic support, teaching and coaching programmes to the needs of high-performance sportsmen to assist them in achieving their full potential in their chosen sport.

OFFICIAL SPORTS

Timetabled sports

An integrated timetable was instituted in 2001. Sports periods, as distinct from Physical Education periods, are incorporated into the timetable, thereby ensuring the provision of sport to every boy in the school.

Skills-based training, under supervision of specially selected coaches, is conducted in the timetabled sports periods.

We have also implemented a conditioning period, in which each boy is assessed physically and his normative, social and emotional development monitored.

Sports experts are appointed as technical advisors to provide support to the school’s coaches and to assist in keeping up with modern developments in the various sporting codes.

Age-group practices are conducted in the afternoon to focus on teamwork and team skills.

Elite squads are chosen across age-groups for specialised training by experts in order to nurture students who show particular talent.

PROFESSIONAL SPORTS COACHES AND ADVISORS

ATHLETICS & CROSS COUNTRY
Marlize Hayward – Former Comrades Medalist

BADMINTON
Demi Botha – SA Senior Championships Gold Medallist, currently ranked no 2 in South Africa

BASKETBALL
Byron Tucker – KZN Schools u13, u16 & u18 Coach & Selector

OUTDOOR & INDOOR HOCKEY
Cameron Mackay – KZN Raiders & PHL Maropeng Cavemen & KZN Coastal u18A & u16A

CONDITIONING
Rogan Comins

CRICKET
Mornantau Hayward – CSA Level 3 & Former Proteas Player
Richard Wissing – CSA Level 2 & Former Dolphins B Side
Thomas Jackson – CSA Level 2 & KZN Coastal u17/10 Selector
Taylor Cox – CSA Level 1 & KZN Coastal u15 Selector

RUGBY & RUGBY 7’S
Njabulo Zulu – Former Lions Academy Week Coach & KZN u16 Grant Khomo Coach
Ivan Jooste – Former SA 7s Academy Player, Blue Bulls & Sharks U17 7s Coach
Dieter Kriese – Former SA 7’s Springbok and Sharks

RECENT RESULTS

FOOTBALL
Daniel Haswell – CAF A Licence, Former Maritzburg United Head
of Development & AmaZulu Coach of MDC Team

TENNIS
Charles Tsangamwe – Former International Player & Professional Coach

SQUASH
Charmaine Baker – SA Masters Squash

SURFING
Craig Bartholomew

SWIMMING & WATERPOLO
Brad Rowe – National Water Polo Coach & Selector
Jared Appelgryn – National Water Polo Referee
Andrew Stewart – National Water Polo Coach

WATER POLO
Brad Rowe – National Coach
Andrew Stewart – National Coach

Sports Results – November Week 1

Basketball Vs Kearsney 1st - (L) 40-57 2nd - (L) 15-32 3rd - (L) 12-56 4th - (L) 27-42 5th - (W) 27-21   15A - (L) 25-33 15B - (L) 17-33 15C - (L) 17-22 15D - (L) 20-40 15E - (W) 52-10   14A - (L) 27-32 14B - (W) 56-7 14C - (W) 34-14 14D - (W) 28-16 14E -...

Sports Results – October Week 4

Basketball Vs Clifton 1st - (W) 46-36 2nd - (W) 27-5 3rd - (W) 46-10 4th - (W) 42-4   15A - (W) 19-9 15B - (W) 48-11 15C - (W) 35-2   14A - (L) 14-30 14B - (W) 24-22 14C - (W) 32-3   P - 10 W - 9 L - 1 D - 0Water Polo results v Clifton U14A lost 4 - 1...