WBHS Cricket
WBHS Pavillion
WBHS Aerial
WBHS Waterpolo
WBHS Swimming
WBHS Swimming
WBHS Home page
WBHS Homepage
WBHS_Slider
WBHS Homepage
WBHS homepage
WBHS Homepage
previous arrow
next arrow

#WinterSeasonSports Results – Week 16: 24 May – 1 June

Hockey 

Rugby 

Volleyball League Results

BU16

League winners: 

Star College

Positions:

1. Star College 16A

2. Westville Boys 16A

3. Northwood Boys 16A

4. Westville Boys 16B

Top 4 KO:

Semi Final 1 (1 vs 4):

Star College 16A  2-0  Westville Boys 16B

Semi Final 2 (2 vs 3):

Westville Boys 16A  0-2  Northwood Boys 16A

3rd and 4th Playoff:

Westville Boys 16B  0-2  Westville Boys 16A

BU19

League winners:

Westville Boys 1st

Positions:

1. Westville Boys 1st 

2. Westville Boys 2nd 

3. New Forest 1st 

4. Maritzburg College 1st 

Top 4 KO:

Semi Final 1 (1 vs 4):

Westville Boys 1st  2-0  Maritzburg College 1st 

Semi Final 2 (2 vs 3):

Westville Boys 2nd  1-2  New Forest 1st 

3rd and 4th Playoff:

Maritzburg College 1st  2-0  Westville Boys 2nd 

Final:

Westville Boys 1st  2-0  New Forest 1st

#WinterSeasonSports Results – Week 14: 29 Apr – 05 May

Hockey 

 

Rugby 

 

Volleyball

VOLLEYBALL LEAGUE RESULTS ROUND 5 

BU14 P2 W1 L1

WBHS B 2-0 New Forest A

Northwood A 2-0 WBHS B

 

BU16 P4 W2 L2

Westville 16B 2-0 George Campbell

George Campbell 0-2 Westville 16C

Westville 16B 0-2 Northwood 16A

Westville 16C 1-2 Westville 16B

Star College 2-0 Westville 16C

 

BU19 P3  W3

Westville 1st 2-0 Orient Islamic 1st

Westville 1st 2-0 Northwood 1st

Westville 2nd 2-0 Orient Islamic 1st

Golf

#WinterSeasonSports Results – Week 13: 15 Apr – 21 Apr

Chess vs St Henry’s

DnD League Round 5

1.5-7.5 L 

 

 

 

 

Hockey vs Glenwood

1st 5-0 W

2nd 3-0 W

3rd 5-0 W

4th 6-0 W

16A 4-2 W

16B 5-0 W

16C 5-1 W

16D 11-0 W

14A 9-1 W

14B 4-0 W

14C 8-0 W

14D 4-1 W

 

Played: 12

Won: 12

Rugby vs Glenwood

1sts 35-32 W

2nds 17-21 L

3rds 0-7 L

4ths 31-0 W

5ths 24-10 W

6ths 5-19 L

7ths 12-5 W

16A 29-7 W

16B 24-0 W

16C 14-7 W

16D 3-7 L

15A 22-32 L

15B 21-33 L

15C 14-12 W

15D 12-12 D

15E 26-0 W

14A 19-14 W

14B 19-8 W

14C 36-22 W

14D 19-22 L

14E 22-14 W

 

Played: 21

Won: 13

Lost: 7

Drew: 1

Tennis

WBHS KZN MINI 3 RESULTS:

 

MEN’S SINGLES:

-Matthew Wilson 

-George Dennyschen 4th Place

-Lindo Gcwensa 5th place

-Daniel Naidoo 6th place

-Zaheer Davis 8th place

 

Boys U16 Singles:

Sean Wilson – 3rd place

Dirk Adam – 8th place

Regan Brhrens -12th place

Ethan Konar – 15th place

 

Boys U16 Gold Section:

Muhammad Hoosen 4th place

 

Boys U14 Singles:

-Banele Mnyukela 6th place

 

Boys U14 Gold Section:

-Yash Pillay 

-Kaelan Benadie 7th Place

 

Doubles Highlights:

Men’s:

 

Senthen Reddy/ *Matt Wilson* 🥈🫱🏿‍🫲🏿

 

Boys U16:

Sean Wilson*/Angus Fyvie(kearsney) 

 

Boys U14

Banele Mnyukela/ Yash Pillay – Semi Finalists

Volleyball

Volleyball League Round 3

BU14

WBHS A 2-1Northwood B

WBHS B 2-1 Northwood C

WBHS C 2-0 Northwood C

Hillary A 2-0 WBHS C

 

BU15

WBHS 15A 2-0 New Forest 15A

WBHS 15C 0-2 Northwood 15B

 

BU16

Maritzburg College 16A

 2-0 WBHS16C

Star College 2-1Westville 16A 

Star College 2-0 Westville 16B

 

BU19

Westville 1st 2-0 Westville 2nd

Westville 2nd 2-1 Westville 3rd

Westville 1st 2-0 Westville 3rd

Northwood 1st 1-2 Westville 2nd

Westville 3rd 2-0 M.College 1st

Northwood 2nd 0-2 Westville 2nd

Westville 2nd 2-0 M.College 1st

 

 

#WinterSeasonSports Results – Week 12: 8 Apr – 14 Apr

Chess vs Jeppe

5-5 Draw

 

 

 

 

Cross Country vs Jeppe

Junior Race:
WBHS: 98 points
Jeppe: 120 points
WBHS won the Junior Race

Senior Race:
WBHS: 137 points
Jeppe: 94 points
Jeppe won the Senior Race

 

 

 

 

eSports

WBHS Rocket League vs. GLENWOOD – WBHS won 3-0

 

 

 

 

Golf vs Jeppe

Westville beat Jeppe 4-2 with a total score of 123 to 115

 

 

 

 

Hockey vs Jeppe

1st 1-3 L

2nd 2-1 W

3rd 2-1 W

4th 1-1 D

16A 1-2 L

16B 1-2 D

16C 1-1 D

16D 2-3 L

16E 1-0 W

14A 4-2 W

14B 6-0 W

14C 1-0 W

14D 4-1 W

 

Played: 13

Won: 7

Drew: 2

Lost: 4

 

 

 

 

Rugby vs Jeppe

1sts 24-31 L

2nds 7-24 L

3rds 23-24 L

4ths 10-5 W

5ths 14-14 D

6ths 10-7 W

7ths 12-19 L

U16A 33-38 L

U16B 17-19 L

U16C 5-22 L

U16D 0-7 L

U15A 6-6 D

U15B 3-22 L

U15C 40-29 W

U15D 10-14 L

U15E 5-40 L

U14A – N/A

U14B – N/A

U14C 27-12 W

U14D 21-5 W

U14E 10-10 D

 

Played: 20

Won: 5

Lost: 10

Drew: 3

No Result: 2

Squash vs Jeppe

Played: 12

Won: 11

Lost: 1

Tennis vs Jeppe

WBHS 2nd vs Jeppe 1st

8-1 win

WBHS 3rd vs Jeppe 2nd

7-2 win

Volleyball

Volleyball League Round 2 BU14

New Forest A 2-1 WBHS C
WBHS 14B 2-1 Northwood B
WBHS 14A 2-0 Northwood C

BU15

WBHS 15A 0-2 Northwood 15A
WBHS 15B 2-0 New Forest 15A

BU16

WBHS 16A 2-0 Sastri college
WBHS 16A 2-0 Maritzburg College 16A
WBHS 16C 2-0 George Campbell THS
WBHS 16C 2-0 Sastri College 16A

BU19

WBHS 1st 2-0 George Campbell

WBHS 1st 2-0 Northwood 2nd

WBHS 1st 2-0 M. College 1st
George Campbell 2-0 WBHS 3rd
New Forest 1st 2-0 WBHS 3rd

Northwood 1st 2-1 WBHS 3rd

#WinterSeasonSports Results – Week 12: 1 Apr – 7 Apr

Hockey Vs DHS

 

 

 

Rugby vs DHS

Volleyball League – Round 1

BU14

GeorgeCam .2-1 WB 14C  L

WB14C 1-2 Northwood B. L

Hillary A.  2-0  WB 14B      L

WB 14A.2-1 WB 14B         W

 

BU15

WB15A 2-0 WB 15C.       W  

WB15B 2-0 Northwood B W

Northwood A 2-0 WB15C L

WB15A 2-0 NorthwoodB W           

BU16

WB16B 2-0 Sastri Col.A  W

WB 16B 2-0 College16A  W

WB 16A 2-0 George C A.  W

Northwood B 2-1 WB 16C L

WB 16A 2-0 Eden16A.      W

 

BU19

WB2nd 2-0 GeorgeCam 1st W

New Forest 1st 0-2 WB 2nd L

Easter Holiday Sports Results

Hockey 

COASTAL CUP Vs Pearson

1st 1-0 W

16A 1-1

14A 4-0 W

 

Vs Paarl

1st 2-0 W

16A 1-3 L

14A 4-0 W

 

Vs Waterkloof

1st 4-0 W

16A 1-1

14A 8-0 W

 

Vs Garsfontein

U14A 6-0 W

U16A 0-1 L

1st 1-3 L

 

CRAWFORD FESTIVAL- 2nds/3rds

vs Curro Salt Rock 1st 0-0 D

vs Felixton 1st 1-1 D

vs Crawford La Lucia 1st 1-0 W

vs Northwood 2nd/3rd 2-0 W

vs Kingsway 1st 5-0 W

vs Reddam 1st 0-0 D

vs DNC 1st 3-0 W

vs Ashton 1st 0-0 D

P8 W4 D4

FINAL vs Ashton 1st 1-0 L

 

MERCIAN FESTIVAL U16B

vs PBHS 2-1 L

vs St Alban’s 1-0 W

vs St Benedict’s 2-0 W

vs Parktown 2-1 W

vs KES 1-1 D

 

KEN FLORENS FESTIVAL – U14B

2-1 L vs Northwood

2-0 W vs SACS

7-0 W vs Montana

5-1 W vs St Charles

5-3W vs Grey Bloem

Rugby

Vs KEARSNEY

10-31 L vs Rondebosch

18-11 W vs Pearson

25-22 W vs Monument

 

Glenwood Festival Results

Opens Invitational Team Results

45-5 Win vs Potch Volkskool 2nds

14-7 Win vs Jim Fouche 2nds

35-55 Loss vs Sarel Cilliers 1st

 

U16B/C Invitational Results

0-50 Loss vs Pietersburg

0-26 Loss vs Dinamika 16A

26-35 Loss vs Sarel Cilliers 16A

 

U15A Team Results

26-7 Win vs Hoerskool Centurion 15A

40-14 Win vs Jim Fouche 15A

69-7 Win vs Trinityhouse 15A

 

U15B/C Invitational Team Results

8-46 Loss vs Volkskool Hiedelberg 15A

20-14 Win Trinityhouse 15A

15-38 Loss vs Wesvalia 15A

 

U14B/C Invitational Team Results

40-5 Win vs Trinityhouse 14A

22-15 win vs Potch Volkskool 14A

12-19 Loss vs Jim Fouche 14A

 

Played: 15

Won: 8

Lost: 7

#WinterSeasonSports Results – Week 9: 10 Mar – 16 Mar

Hockey Vs Michaelhouse

1st 2-0 W

2nd 0-4 L

3rd 1-1 D

4th 4-1 W

U16A 1-1 D

U16B 3-2 W

U16C 2-2 D

U16D 9-0 W

U16E 8-0 W

U14A 3-1 W

U14B 5-0 W

U14C 2-0 W

 

Played: 12

Won: 8

Draw: 3

Lost: 1

Rugby vs Michaelhouse

1st 17-25 L

2nds 19-10 W

3rds 10-34 L

4ths 12-23 L

5ths 7-47 L

6ths 0-45 L

16A 19-14 W

16B 0-25 L

16C 7-39 L

16D 10-31 L

15A 17-19 L

15B 17-7 W

15C 3-15 L

15D 17-21 L

15E 14-10 W

14A 10-17 L

14B 10-5 W

14C 5-0 W

14D 12-22 L

14E 0-50L

 

Played 20

Won 6

Lost 14

#SummerSeasonSports Results – Week 7: 26 Feb – 03 Mar

Basketball Vs DHS

1st – (W) 85-77

2nd – (W) 29-17

3rd – (W) 44-22

4th – (L) 35-19

16A – (W) 44-22

16B – (W) 38-28

16C – (W) 32-20

16D – (W) 29-10

15A – (W) 28-17

15B – (L) 20-28

15C – (L) 10-31

15D – (W) 24-13

14A – (L) 16-17

14B – (W) 19-18

14C – (W) 15-14

14D – (W) 24-9

P – 16

W – 12

L – 4

Cricket Vs DHS

WBHS 1st vs DHS 1st

DHS 164/9, McAllister 3/6

WB 121/10

WB lost by 43 runs

 

WBHS 2nds vs DHS 2nds

WB 178/9. Botha 51, Sewlal 47*

DHS 128/10. Hendricks 4/12

WB won by 50 runs

 

WBHS 3rds vs DHS 3rds

WB 168/10. Ackermann 37, Becker 34

DHS 169/6. Hughes 2/22.

WB lost by 4 wickets

 

WBHS 4th vs DHS 4th

DHS 106/3, Rall 3/18

WB 107/7

WB won by 3 wickets

 

WBHS 16A vs DHS 16A

WBHS 218/10, Delvin 76, Kidgell 37, du Toit 36.

DHS 219/7, Delvin 4/36

WBHS lost by 3 wickets

 

WBHS U16B vs DHS U16B

WBHS 102/10, Msani 4/21, Ramdeo 3/18.

DHS 105/7, Loodt 34, Fourie 3/16.

WBHS lost by 3 wickets

 

WBHS U16C vs DHS U16C

DHS 123/9, Maxwell 3/11, Van Rensburg 3/19 WB 125/0, Wilson 57*, Muzzell 49* WB won by 10 wickets

 

WB 15A vs DHS 15A

WB 213/10. Cotton 42, Doig 41.

DHS 163/10. Seedat 41.

WB won by 50 runs

 

WBHS U15B vs DHS U15B

DHS 108/10, Rodden 3/11

WB 109/0, Usswald 62*, Faurefield 38*

WB won by 10 wickets.

 

WBHS 15C vs DHS 15C

DHS 100/6

WB 101/6, Gonaseelan 30

WB won by 4 wickets

 

WBHS u15D vs DHS u15D

DHS 89/10, Asvat 3/14

WBHS 91/3

WBHS win by 7 wickets

 

WBHS U15E vs DHS U15E

DHS 192/5, Maconnella 91*, Prinsloo 52

WBHS 134/6, Dada 32

WBHS lost by 58 runs

 

WBHS u14A vs DHS u14A

WBHS 256/8, Chetty 63, Luqmaan 55, Mokwena 30 DHS 138/10 WBHS won by 118 runs

 

WBHS U/14B v DHS U/14B

DHS 49/10, Yacoob 3/15

WB 52/2

WB won by 8 wickets

 

WBHS u14C vs DHS u14C

WB 145/10

DHS 96/8, Graham 3/14,

WB won by 49 runs

 

WBHS u14D vs DHS u14D

DHS 60/10, Cuthbert 3/1

WBHS 61/1

WB won by 9 wickets

 

WBHS U14E vs DHS U14E

WBHS 134/8, Pilz 50

DHS 32/10,

WBHS won by 102 runs

 

Played 17

Won 12

Lost 5

Cricket Vs Michaelhouse

WBHS u14 D vs Michaelhouse

WBHS 169/3, Foxon 65, Stannard 54

Michaelhouse 93/10

WBHS won by 76 runs

 

*Golf Results *

1st team lost to Kearsney 1st 1.5-2.5

2nd team drew to Northwood 1st 2-2

3rd team beat Glenwood 1st 5-3

 

Water Polo vs DHS

14A 14-1 (W)

15A 16-2 (W)

1st 12-9(W)

15B 10-4 (W)

3rds 13-0 (W)

2nds 11-5 (W)

Played 6

Won 6

#SummerSeasonSports Results – Week 6: 19 Feb – 25 Feb

Basketball Vs Glenwood

1st – (W) 97-55

2nd – (W) 72-25

16A – (W) 52-28

16B – (W) 68-4

15A – (W) 55-4

15B – (W) 30-6

15C – (W) 26-4

14A – (L) 24-28

14B – (W) 24-4

14C – (W) 29-5

P – 10

W – 9

L – 1

Cricket Vs Glenwood

WBHS 1st vs GWD 1st 

GW 169/9, McGough 4/23

WB 162/10, McGough 64

WB lost by 7 runs

WBHS 2nds vs GW 2nds

GW 126/10, Botha 5/11

WB 127/9, Rahaan 4/27

WB won by 1 wicket

WBHS 3rd vs GW 3rd

GW 133/9, Coetzee 3/33, Hughes 3/20

WB 130/10, Clark 22

WB lost by 3 runs

WBHS 4TH Vs GW 4TH

WB 173/5 Bekker 77, D.Humphreys 34

GW 73/10 D.Humphreys 3/8

WB won by 100 runs

WB 5th vs GW 5th

WB 131/8 Eke 54

GW 124/8

WB won by 7 runs

WBHS U16A vs GWD U16A

WB 235/10, McGough 50, Rasmussen 52, Nair 62, Ledwaba 6/28

GWD 214/10, Pillay 57, Clarke 37

WB won by 21 runs

WBHS U16B vs GWD U16B

GWD 141/2, Pillay 45*, Duncan 34, Joubert 39*

WB 143/8, Ramdevu 35

WB won by 2 wickets

WBHS U16C vs GW U16C

GW 75/10, Maxwell 5/10, Van Rensburg 3/3

WB 76/2, Mlaba 30

WB won by 8 wickets

WB 15A vs GWD 15A 

WB 347/7, Doig 104, Robertson 93, Wiehman 31*

GWD 208/10, Oerson 99, Loutz 36, Wiehman 5/32

WB won by 139 runs

WB 15B vs GWD 15B 

GWD 52/10. 

WB 56/0. 

WB won by 10 wickets

WBHS 15C vs GWD 15C

WB 194/3, Gonaseelan 35*Wood 33, Naidoo 44*, Patel 33*

GW 57/9, Ramsoomar 3/4

WB won by 137 runs

WBHS U15D vs GW U15D 

GW 54/4 , Asvat 4/2 , Chad Lee 3/14

WB 55/1 , Morné 30 

WB won by 9 wickets

WB 14A vs GW 14A 

GW 148/10, Jacobs 62, M. Hopkins 6/43

WB 150/5, Chetty 33, Sewlal 30, Van Tonder 30

WB won by 5 wickets

WBHS U14B v GWD U14B 

WB 124/10 Fredericks 5/14, Mudaly 3/21

GWD 128/6 Doyi 51*, Topham 3/17 

WB lost by 4 wickets

WBHS u14C vs GWD

GW 120/10

WB 123/3, Saliwa 40*

WB won by 7 wickets

WBHS U14D vs GW 14D

WB 283/4, Fouche 104, Stannard 71

GW 57/10, Naidu 3/11, Durani 3/10 (Hatrick) 

WB won by 226 runs

WBHS U14E vs GWD U14E

GWD 42/10

WB 43/0

WB won by 10 wickets

Played: 17

Won: 14

Lost: 3

100Ball vs Glenwood

1st WBHS vs 1st GWD 

WB 133/10, Robertson 36

GW 115/8

WB won by 18 runs

WB 16A vs GWD 16A 100 ball

GWD 126/6. 

Ledwaba 32* ,  Lottering 3/12. 

WB 128/3. 

WB won by 7 wickets.

WB 15A vs GWD 15A 100 ball. 

GWD 110/7. 

WB 114/3. Doig 30, Hasselbach 34*. 

WB won by 7 wickets with 14 balls to spare.

WBHS 14A vs GWD 14A

WB 176/4. Chetty 70. Van Tonder 57.

GWD 149/6. Jacobs 45. Smith 42. Makopo 32. Kidgell 3/14

WB won by 27 runs

Squash vs College

1st team won 3-2

2nd team won 3-2 

Juniors won 5-0

Swimming

D & D Gala

  1. Westville Boys High School 140
  2. Durban High School 135
  3. Clifton College 86
  4. Northwood 71
  5. Kearsney College 67
  6. Glenwood Boys High School 40

Water Polo vs Glenwood

3rds 7-2 (W)

14A 11-2 (W)

15A 8-2 (W)

1sts 15-4 (W) 

Played 4, won 4

#SummerSeasonSports Results – Week 4: 05 Feb – 11 Feb

Basketball Vs Kearsney

1st – (W) 53-52

2nd – (W) 32-23

3rd – (W) 30-25

4th – (L) 22-30

5th – (W) 26-20

6th – (W) 49-27

16A – (W) 47-34

16B – (W) 28-24

16C – (L) 17-26

16D – (L) 17-19

16E -(W) 18-14

15A – (L) 19-28

15B – (L) 27-33 *OT

15C – (L) 14-17 *OT

15D – (W) 18-17

15E – (L) 11-12

14A – (L) 7-38

14B – (L) 3-15

14C – (W) 28-12

14D – (L) 7-13

14E – (W) 30-8

P – 20

W – 11

L – 9

OT – Overtime.

 

BattleBoard Chess Tournament KZN section

Round 1 vs. Linpark 8-2 W

Round 2 vs. Nortwood 8-2 L

Round 3 vs. Maritzburg College 8-2 W

Quarter-Final vs Ferrum 6-5 W

Semi-Final vs Northwood 8-2 L

3rd/4th Place vs Duban Girls 5.5-4.5 W 

Westville Boys High finished  3rd in KZN 

Qualified for Interprovinical Tournament

Cricket Vs Kearsney

1st WBHS vs 1st KC

WB 112/10

KC 113/5

WB lost by 5 wickets

WBHS 2nds vs Kearsney 2nds

KC 209/9, Botha 3/11, Hendricks 3/37.

WB 198/10. Ramsuran 95*

WB lost by 12 runs

WBHS 3rd va KC 3rd

KC 121/7. Boynton 4/13

WB 122/6. Praschma 30, Bremer 27*

WB won by 4 wickets

WBHS U16A vs Kearsney U16A

KC 156/8, Kelso 3/17

WB 157/3, McGough 65*, du Toit 31

WB won by 7 wickets

WBHS U16B vs KC U16B

KC 17/10 , Brooker 4/8, Fourie 5/8.

WB 18/1.

WB won by 9 wickets

WBHS 15A vs KC 15A 

KC 162/10. Hasselbach 3/12 

WB 165/6. Hasselbach 34. 

WB won by 4 wickets

WBHS u15B vs KC U15B

KC 69/10

WB 73/2, Hoosen 36*

WB won by 8 wickets

WBHS 15C vs KC 15C

KC 82/9, Stainbank 4/8

WB 83/0, Reddy 40*, Gonaseelan 31*

WB won by 10 wickets

WBHS 14A vs KC 14A

WB 182/10.

KC 183/5. D. Verbaan 69*. Holister 40.

WB lost by 5 wickets

WBHS U14B v KC U14B

KC 126/6

WB 127/6, Phillips 31

WB won by 4 wickets

WBHS u14C vs KC u14C

WB 136/10

KC 94/10, Sithole 3/17

WB won by 42 runs

WBHS U14E vs KC U14D

WB 150/3, Williams 42*

KC 40/10 Dlada 4/10

WB won by 110 runs

Played 12

Won 9

Lost 3

100 Ball Vs Kearsney

WBHS 1st vs Kearsney 1st

WB 126/5, McAllister 43, Simpson 42

KC 127/3

WB lost by 7 wickets

WBHS U16A vs Kearsney U16A

WB 154/2, Nair 62*, Delvin 43*

KC 149/6

WBHS won by 5 runs

WBHS U15A vs Kearsney u15A

WB 149/4, Doig 44*

KC 141/6

WB won by 9 runs

WBHS 14A vs Kearsney 14A

WB 138/5, Sewlal 59, Mokoena 32

KC 133/4

WB won by 5 runs

100 Ball Vs Thomas More

WB 2nds vs TMC 1sts

WB 189/4. Sewlal 84* Karodia 70, Evans 4/25

TMC 104/5. Summerton 46

WB won by 85 runs

WBHS 15C vs TMC 15A

TMC 142/6, Fourie 32, Stainbank 3/20

WB 143/5, Reddy 35*

WB won by 5 wickets

WBHS U14D Vs TMC 14A 

TMC 121/9  

WBHS 70/10, 

WB lost by 51 runs

Played 3

Won 2

Lost 1

100 Ball Vs Hillcrest

U15D vs Hillcrest High U15B

WB 194/8, Lee 40

HH 77/8, Lee 4/11

WB won by 117 runs

U14D vs Hillcrest High U14B

HH 80/9, Strydom 3/14 

WB 83/3, Fouche 41 

WB won by 7 wickets

Played 2

Won 2

100 Ball Vs College

WBHS U14G vs College U14G

WB 116/5,

MC 53/10, Huzaifa 4/7, Raeece 3/12

WB won by 63 runs

Played 1

Lost 1 

Golf Results

1st team beat the 2nd team 8-0

3rds halved with Curro Salt Rock 4-4

Squash (St Andrew’s Bloemfontein Tournament)

Full set of results will be posted at the conclusion of the tournament on Sunday

Swimming

Nestor Pierides Gala

  1. WBHS 299
  2. St Benedict’s 246
  3. DHS 236
  4. Grey College 194.5
  5. Affies 189.5
  6. Clifton 185
  7. St David’s 182
  8. Maritzburg College 133
  9. Kearsney 128
  10. Pretoria Boys 97
  11. Northwood 74
  12. Glenwood 56

 

Alan Burt Gala

  1. WBHS 248
  2. DHS 229
  3. Pretoria Boys 176
  4. St. David’s 138
  5. Maritzburg College 136
  6. King Edward 127
  7. St. Stithians 115
  8. Kearsney 108
  9. Glenwood 51

Water Polo vs Kearsney

14B: 9-4 (W)

15B: 5-10 (L)

14A: 6-6 (D)

15A: 9-10 (L)

5th: 8-8 (D)

4th: 7-11 (L)

3rd: 10-2 (W) 

2nd: 7-5 (W)

1st: 16-17 (L)

Played 9

won 3

drew 2

lost 4

#SummerSeasonSports Results – Week 3: 29 Jan – 04 Feb

aQuelle Athletics School Series 1 Results:

Sam Shezi 1st place in the U18 High Jump with a new Series record of 1.92m.

Siyabonga Khanyile 1st place in the U19 100m.

Ezra Karolisin 1st place in the U15 Shotput.

Samuel Haynes 2nd place in 1500m U19

Rorke Payne 2nd place in 1500m U17

Teevir Reddy 3rd place in 100m U17

Travis Brigg 4th place in 1500m U19

Basketball Vs St Charles

 

1st – (L) 56-65

2nd – (W) 38-32

3rd – (L) 16-19

4th – (W) 28-20

5th – (L) 16-28

16A – (W) 66-30

16B – (W) 36-11

16C – (W) 12-6

16D – (W) 41-10

15A – (W) 20-17

15B – (W) 18-20

15C – (L) 7-23

15D – (W) 22-16

15E – (L) 12-14 *OT

14A – (L) 15-23

14B – (W) 29-14

14C – (W) 15-11

14D – (W) 18-6

14E – (W) 28-8

P – 19

W – 13

L – 6

Cricket Vs St Charles

      

WBHS 1st vs SCC 1st

WB 200/10, McAllister 32, Van Loenen 30, Shangase 43 SC 161/10, McAllister 3/25, Payne 3/29 WB won by 39 runs

 

WBHS 2nds vs SC 2nds

SC 167/10, Ramsaran 4/29

WB 168/4. Karodia 43, Ramsaran 34, Sewlal 31* WB won by 6 wickets

 

WB 3rd vs SC 3rd

SC 101/10. Morris 3/16.

WB 104/3. Praschma 41, Clark 40*

WB won by 7 wickets

 

WBHS 4th vs SC 4th

SC 88/10 Gustav 3/15

WB 89/2 Humphreys 52*

WB won by 8 wickets

 

WBHS U16A vs SC U16A

SC 181/10

WB 75/10 after 16, McGough 37

WB lost by 106 runs

 

WBHS U16B vs SC U16B

SC 106/10, Whitfield 3/11

WB 111/5 , Mti 36*, Brooker 30*.

WB won by 5 wickets

 

WBHS U16C vs SCC U16C

WB 142/7, Mlaba 37*, Vambe 4/29

SC 96/9, Maxwell 3/20, Van Rensburg 3/20 WB won by 46 runs

 

WB 15A vs SCC 15A

WB 104/10.

SCC 105/5,

WB lost by 5 wickets

 

WB u15B vs SCC u15B

WB 53/10

SC 54/3

WB lost by 7 wickets

 

WBHS 15C vs SCC 15C

WB 148/4, Peters 40, Gonaseelan 46*

SCC 98/9, Howitz 4/14

WB won by 50 runs

 

WB 14A vs SCC 14A

SCC 160/10, Kidgell 4/20

WB 14A 161/9. Sewlal 38, Mokoena 37,

WB won by 1 wicket

 

WBHS U14B v SC U14B

WB 159/9, Perumal 3/32

SC 160/6, Perumal 30, Ahmed 32

WB lost by 4 wickets

 

WBHS u14C vs SCC u14C

SCC 142/5, Rory 39*

WBHS 34/4

No result(due to lightning)

 

WBHS U14E vs SC U14D

SC 76/10 Lucht 3/5, Omar 2/7

WB 77/4 Barnes 26*

WB won by 6 wickets

 

Played: 14

Won: 9

Lost: 5

No result: 1

Golf Results

1st team won vs Ashton 1st 6-2

2nd team lost to Kearsney 1st 7-1

3rd team drew to Northwood 2nd 4-4

Squash vs Michaelhouse

WB won 12-3

Water Polo vs St Charles

JNR B 7-1 (W)

JNR A 9-7 (W)

3rds vs SCC 2nd 17-2 (W)

Stayers vs SCC 1sts 19-3 (W)

 

Played 4
Won 4

#SummerSeasonSports Results – Week 2: 22 Jan – 28 Jan

Basketball Vs Northwood

1st – *BYE*

2nd – (W) 27-21

3rd – (W) 27-21

4th – (L) 25-30

5th – (W) 17-12

16A – (L) 23-29

16B – (W) 37-23

16C – (L) 25-26

16D – (L) 17-27

16E – (W) 15-12

15A – (L) 17-32

15B – (L) 17-21

15C – (L) 10-20

15D – (L) 4-39

14A – (L) 4-29

14B – (L) 6-7

14C – (W) 8-6

14D – (L) 4-5

14E – (L) 4-13

14F – (W) 28-4

14G – (L) 6-9

14H – (W) 14-7

14I – (L) 4-12

P – 22

W – 8

L – 14

*OT – Overtime.

Cricket Vs Northwood

1st WBHS vs 1st Northwood 

NW 96/10, McAllister 3/14

WB 97/6

WB won by 4 wickets

WBHS 2nds vs NWD 2nds

NWD 260/9, Anay 53*, Jones 34, Craycraft 5/54

WB 154/10, Sewlal 39,  Mahadeo 5/24 

WB lost by 106 runs

WB 3rd vs Northwood 3rd

WB 92/10, Jordaan 35

NW 93/4, Hughes 3/20

WB lost by 6 wickets

WBHS 4th Vs Northwood 4th

WB 125/5, Bekker 53

NWD 92/8

WB won by 33 runs

WBHS U16A vs Northwood U16A

NW 208/8, de Bruyn 116, Fourie 31, McGough 4/21

WB 151/10, McGough 32, Baudach 71, Whelan 5/29

WB lost by 57 runs

WBHS U16B vs NWD U16B 

NWD 109/7

WB 111/5, Ramdevu 30

WB won by 5 wickets

WBHS U16C vs NWD U16C

WB 136/9, Held 34

NWD 13/10, Mti 3/4 

WB won by 123 runs

WB 15A vs NWD 15A 

NWD 203/7. Slater 34. Mills 50. 

WB 117/10. Mills 3/5. Nicholson 3/28. 

WB lost by 86 runs

WBHS U15B vs NWD U15B

NWD 152/7

WB 132/9, Cotton 40.

WB lost by 20 runs

WB 15C vs NWD 15C

NWD 153/5

WB 119/10

WB lost by 34 runs

WBHS u15D vs NWD u15D 

NWD 58/10, Reddy 4/15 

WB 32/10 

WB lost by 26 runs

WBHS 14A vs NWD 14A

WB 147/10, McDowell 66, Anderson 5/8

NW 148/6, White 42*, Limalia 3/42

WB Lost by 4 wickets

WBHS U14B v NWD 

WBHS 136/10, Phillips 41; Kruger 30

NWD 139/8

WB lost by 2 wickets

WBHS U14C VS NWD U14C

WBHS 162/8, Mbelekame 49

NWD 137/9

WB won by 25 runs

WBHS U14D vs Northwood U14D 

WB 168/10, Giraudeau 57, Foxon 53

NW 62/10, Naidu 3/17

WB won by 106 runs

WBHS U14E vs NWD U14E

NW 58/7, Gurrusany 2/6, Barnes 2/10

WB 59/2

WB won by 8 wickets

WBHS U14F vs NWD U14F

WBHS 76/10

NWD 79/5

WB lost by 5 wickets

Played 17

Won 7

Lost 10

 

W100 v Clifton

1st WB vs 1st 

CC 94/7

WB 99/1, Robertson 30*, Simpson 62*

WB won by 9 wickets 

WBHS U16A vs Clifton U16A

WB 188/2, McGough 64, Nair 37*, Delvin 40*

CC 74/7, Drieselmann 34 

WBHS won by 114 runs

15A and 14A play Clifton on Monday on Commons 

Golf Results

1st teams lost 3.5-4.5 to Kearsney 1st

2nds won 4.5-3.5 to Northwood 1st

Water Polo vs Northwood

U14B won 3-8

U14A lost 4-1

U15B lost 11-4

U15A won 10-2

5th Team won 5-6 

4th Team lost 11-3

3rd Team won 4-6

2nd Team drew 6-6

1st Team Drew 6-6 (Tuesday)

Played 9

Won: 4

Lost: 3

Drew: 2

#SummerSeasonSports Results – Week 1: 15 Jan -21st Jan

Basketball Vs Martizburg College

1st – (L) 56-78

2nd – (L) 21-28

3rd – (L) 23-25

4th – (W) 37-31

5th – (L) 14-49

16A – (W) 48-26

16B – (W) 24-7

16C – (L) 25-37

16D – (L) 18-22

15A – (L) 27-41

15B – (L) 15-19

15C – (W) 15-10

15D – (L) 21-24 *OT

15E – (L) 4-24

14A – (L) 7-45

14B – (L) 10-32

14C – (L) 3-22

14D – (L) 3-8

14E – (L) 8-9

14F – (L) 4-7

*OT – Overtime

P – 20

W – 4

L – 16

Cricket Vs College

WB 1st vs MC 1st

MC 212/9, Boyce 4/11

WB 216/5, Kistna 50, Simpson 53, McAllister 43

WB won by 5 wickets

WB 2nds v MC 2nds

MC 123/9, Pillay 3/27

WB 124/3, Ramsuran 34*

WB 2nds won 7 wickets

3rds cancelled 

WB 4th Vs MC 4th

MC 203/6 Eckroled 62,Nadioo 37, Knoetze 30

WB 141/10 Boynton 44, Buchanan 30

MC won by 62 runs

WB U16A vs MC U16A

MC 183/7

WB 125/10, McGough 45

WB lost by 58 runs.

WB U16B vs MC U16B

WB 125/10

MC  77/10  Keiron Naicker 6/17 

WB won by 48 runs

16C cancelled 

WB 15A vs MC 15A 

MC 136/10. 

WB 137/9. Stoop 34. 

WB won by 1 wicket

WB U15B vs MC U15B

MC 41/10. Lyle 3/7, Chellan 3/10, Teeling 2/3. 

WB 42/2 Faure-Field 27*

WB won by 8 wickets

15C game cancelled 

15D game cancelled 

WB 14A vs MC 14A

WB 230/8. Mokoena 59. Chetty 49. Sewlal 43

MC 37/10. Limalia 3/1. Fisher 3/9

WBHS won by 193 runs

WB U14B v MC U14B 

WBHS 185/9, Phillips 49, Robert’s 31,

MC 115/10 Fisher 3/6 

WBHS won by 70 runs

WB u14C vs MC u14C

WBHS 124/6. 

MC 78/10, Hawkins 3/12

WBHS won by 46 runs

WB U14D vs MC U14D

MC 130/8. Strydom 3/17 

WBHS 131/2. Graham 44*

Wbhs won by 8 wickets

Scheduled: 15

Played: 11

Won: 9

Lost: 2

Water Polo vs College

14B: 11-3 (W)

14A: 13-3 (W)

15B: 9-6 (W)

15A: 14-6 (W)

5th 8-2 (W)

4th 5-3 (W)

3rd 6-3 (W) 

2nd 6-4 (W)

1st 12-6 (W)

Played 9

Won 9

#SummerSeasonSports Results – Week 31: 06 Nov – 12 Nov

Basketball Vs Martizburg College

1st – (L) 60-79

2nd – (W) 27-26

3rd – (L) 28-34

4th – (L) 23-29

16A – (W) 48-25

16B – (W) 43-16

16C – (L) 17-28

15A – (W) 35-24

15B –  (W) 20-17

15C –  (L) 27-48

15D – (W) 38-8

15E – (L) 30-43

14A – (W) 35-25

14B –  (L) 17-26

14C –  (L) 18-43

14D – (L) 20-36

14E – (L) 26-30

 

P – 17

W – 7

L – 10

Cricket Vs College

WBHS 1st Vs College 1st

MC 109/10 after 41 overs

WB 93/7 after 37 overs

Match abandoned due to lightning & rain

 

WB 2nds vs College 2nds

College 251/10, Sutherland 36, Koningkramer 82, Jee 5/59, Pillay 3/56 WB 230/10, Ramsuran 62, Van Loenen 33, Jordaan 32, Thompson 3/45 WB lost by 21 runs

 

WBHS 3rd vs MC 3rd

MC 220/10, Fulton 41, Venter 44, Gwala 31. Bremer 3/25, Craycraft 3/39, Hendricks 3/27.

WBHS 119/10 , Praschma 36. Akhona 3/38, Baclaire 3/37, Samuel 3/12.

MC won by 101 runs.

 

WBHS 4ths vs MC 4ths

WBHS 96/10. David Humphreys 41

MC 100/6

WBHS lost by 4 wickets

 

WB 15A vs MC 15A

MC 104/10. McGough 4/20. Delvin 2/8, Nair 2/21.

WB 108/2. McGough 51, Nair 32*.

WB won by 8 wickets

 

Wbhs 15B v MC 15B

MC 158/7

Wbhs 93/10, Brooker 28*

Wbhs lost by 65 runs

 

WBHS U15C vs MC U15C

WBHS 141/4, Muzzell 42, Hindley 35

MC 142/2, Lotter 35, Armstrong 44*

WBHS loss by 8 wickets

 

Wbhs U14A – 227 all out (Roddan 62*, Stoop 33, Fenton 31 Hosking 3/55) M. College U14A – 131/8 ( Engelbrecht 3/28) Rain 🌧 washed out play

 

WBHS 14B v MC 14B

MC 145/7; Langford 60, Barnard 39*

WBHS 146/7; Hosen 38, Dunn 4/25

WBHS won by 3 wickets

 

WB 14C vs MC 14C

MC 94/7. Motala 4/19

WBHS 93/10

WBHS lost by 1 run

 

WBHS U14D vs MC 14D

MC 98/9 after 20

Cranston 2/17

WBHS 102/4 Patel 28, Mayat 28

WBHS won by 6 wickets

 

WBHS U14E vs MC U14E

WBHS 130/6, Bharoochi 42*

MC 131/9, Green 4/20

WBHS lost by 1 wicket

 

*Water Polo Vs College*

14B 7-7 (D)

15B 9-6 (W)

3rds 9-4 (W)

2nds 6-5 (W)

14A 18-1 (W)

15A 8-5 (L)

1sts 18-4 (W)

 

P: 7

D: 1

L: 1

W: 5

Water Polo vs College

14B 7-7 (D)

15B 9-6 (W)

3rds 9-4 (W)

2nds 6-5 (W)

14A 18-1 (W)

15A 8-5 (L)

1sts 18-4 (W)

 

P: 7

D: 1

L: 1

W: 5

#SummerSeasonSports Results – Week 30: 30 October – 05 Nov

Basketball Vs Michaelhouse

1st – (W) 64-61

2nd – (W) 46-33

3rd – (W) 25-10

4th – (W) 26-17

16A – (W) 64-28

16B – (W) 38-30

16C – (W) 20-18

15A – (W) 39-17

15B – (W) 30-28

15C – (L) 24-31

15D – (W) 43-7

15E – (W) 53-9

14A – (L) 32-15

14B – (L) 18-31

14C – (L) 21-22

14D – (L) 10-16

14E – (W) 35-8

P – 17

W – 12

L – 5

Cricket Vs Michaelhouse

WBHS 1st Vs MHS 1st

MHS 254/9, Baker 49, Hall-Jones 51, Houston 63, Thornton 35 WB 214/10, Sewlall 82, McAllister 33, Muir 3/46 WB lost by 40 runs

 

WBHS 2nds Vs MHS 2nds

MHS 234/10, Hofmeyr 61, Kennedy 46, Baker 56, Jee 3/49, Ramsaran 3/19 WBHS 143/10, Allbon 32, Shangase 27*, Baker 5/41 WBHS lost by 91 runs

 

WBHS 3rd vs MHS 3rd

MHS 162/6, Gilson 40, Southwood 34, Boynton 3/25 WBHS 154/6 , Paverd 31, Jhilmete 3/20 MHS won by 8 runs

 

WBHS 4ths vs MHS 4ths

WBHS 111/10. J Humphrey’s 28

MHS 113/7

MHS won by 3 wickets

 

WB 15A vs MHS 15A

WB 248/10. McGough 63, Lottering 50*. Delvin 31. Pakendorf 4/36.

MHS 166/10. Mallet 57, Leslie 38. Delvin 3/58, Lottering 4/34 WB won by 82 runs

 

WBHS 15B vs MHS 15B

MHS 158/10 Turner 33, Brooker 3/26, Payne 3/34 WBHS 113/10 Ramdavu 49 WBHS lost by 45 runs

 

WB 15C vs MHS 15C

WB 123/6; Held 37

MHS 124/7; McDonald 41, Majozi 3/23

WB Lost by 3 wickets

 

WB 14A vs MHS 14A

MHS 231/ 9. Roddan 3/18

Wbhs U14A 234/9. Robertson 99, Hasselbach 59.

Wbhs won by 1 wicket

 

WBHS U/14B v MHS 14B

WBHS 126/6; Cotton 47, Usswald 45

MHS 98/9; Moodley 3/19

WBHS won by 28 runs

 

WBHS U14C vs MHS U14C

MHS 47/10. Maulin 5/19, Peters 4/10

WBHS 48/4 .

WBHS won by 6 wickets

Water Polo vs Michaelhouse

14B 9-8 (W)

15B 5-8 (L)

14A 5-2 (W)

15A 9-3 (W)

3rds 6-5 (W)

2nds 8-2 (W)

1sts 13-3 (W)

Played 7, won 6, lost 1

#SummerSeasonSports Results – Week 29: 23 – 29 October

Basketball Vs St Charles

1st – (L) 64-71

2nd – (L) 26-28

3rd – (L) 25-29

4th – (L) 27-37

16A – (W) 49-24

16B – (W) 39-14

16C – *CANCELLED DUE TO RAIN

15A – (W) 63-18

15B – (W) 33-26

15C – *CANCELLED DUE TO RAIN

15D – (W) 70-7

14A – (L) 20-22

14B – (L) 13-23

14C – *CANCELLED DUE TO RAIN

14D – *CANCELLED DUE TO RAIN

14E – *CANCELLED DUE TO RAIN

 

P – 11

W – 5

L – 6

 

Water Polo vs St Charles

SCC 14A vs 14B 8-7 (L)

SCC 15A vs 15B 10-7 (L)

SCC 2nds vs 3rds 5-9 (W)

SCC 1sts vs 2nds 4-11 (W)

#SummerSeasonSports Results – Week 28: 16 – 22 October

 

Basketball Vs Glenwood

1st – (W) 83-23

2nd – (W) 63-12

16A – (W) 62-14

16B – (W) 48-18

15A – (W) 56-26

15B – (W) 67-7

14A – (W) 26-17

14B – (W) 25-10

14C – (W) 22-0

 

P – 9

W – 9

L – 0

 

Cricket vs Glenwood

WBHS 1st vs GWD 1st

GWD 78/10, McGough 4/20

WB 79/2, Kistna 36

WB won by 8 wickets

 

WB 2nds vs GW 2ndd

WB 92/10. Mohamed 4/20,  Moodley 4/6

GW 94/5. Moodley 30

GW won by 5 wickets

 

WBHS 3rd vs GWD 3rd

GWD 125/7, Khumalo 33

WBHS 127/4 , Doorsamy 47, Albon 59*

WBHS won by 6 wickets

 

WBHS 4th vs Glenwood 4th

WBHS 144/4, Yunus 73* off 58

Glenwood 97/10, Arends 3/8, bekker 4/17

WBHS won by 47 runs

 

WB 15A vs GW 15A

WB 335/7. Rasmussen 40, Kidgell 55, Nair 46, Baudach 66, Lottering 63*.

GW 155/10. Mahomed 38, K Pillay 35, Izatt 30. Lottering 3/32 WB won by 180 runs

 

WB u15B vs GW U15B

GW 144/10, Fourie 5/13

WB 145/3, Treydon 35, Tyhil 31*, Jaisel 35* WB won by 7 wickets

 

WBHS 15C vs GWD 15C

GWD 15C 89/10; Mlaba 3/11

WB 90/6; Mkhize 31*, Botha 4/20

WB won by 6 wickets

 

WBHS U15D vs GWD U15D

GWD 47/10, Niadoo 3/1, Vester 3/7

WBHS 48/0, Fewster 21*

WBHS won by 10 wickets

 

WBHS 14A vs GWD 14A

WB 260/10, Robertson 61, Roddan 44, Stoop 34, Weihman 33 GW 79/10, Wiehman 4/7, Fenton 3/ 14 WB won by 181 runs

 

WBHS U14B v GWD U14B

WB 319/5, Usswald 37, Cotton 66, Chellan 50, Hosen 76 GWD 90/10, Lyle 5/19 WBHS won by 229 runs

 

WBHS U14C vs GWD U14C

GWD 130/10, Peters 4/13

WBHS 131/6

WBHS won by 4 wickets

 

WBHS U14D vs GWD U14D

GWD 75/10 Lee 3/10 Motala 3/6

WBHS 76/0 Singh 36*

WBHS won by 10 wickets

 

P – 12

W – 11

L – 1

 

Cricket vs Hillcrest 

WBHS 14E vs Hillcrest 14B

WBHS 164/9, W. Dada 40, Dealmeida 3/15

Hillcrest 138/10, Henning 58, Joseph 3/20, Loonat 3/5 WBHS won by 26 Runs

 

P-1

W-1

 

Water Polo vs Glenwood

1st 10-5 win

2nd 20-0 win

15A 8-2 win

15B 12-4 win

14A 14-2 win

 

P – 5

W – 5

L – 0

#SummerSeasonSports Results – Week 27: 9 – 15 October

Basketball Vs Northwood

1st – (W) 63-60

2nd – (W) 25-23

3rd – (W) 26-19

4th – (L) 33-45

5th – (L) 28-31

 

16A – (W) 65-26

16B – (L) 16-24

16C – (W) 51-24

 

15A – (L) 44-49

15B – (W) 24-22

15C – (L) 24-30

15D – (W) 24-23

15E – (W) 26-14

 

14A – (L) 21-24

14B – (L) 13-25

14C – (L) 41-43

14D – (L) 7-27

14E – (L) 2-26

14F – (L) 7-19

 

P – 19

W – 8

L – 11

Cricket vs Northwood

WBHS 2nds vs NWD 2nds

NWD 277/5, Boyall 95, McMeekin 47, Jee 3/44 WBHS 203/10, Karodia 47, Ramsaran 39, Botha 30, Storm 3/34, Gesner 3/39 WBHS lost by 74 runs

 

WBHS 3rds vs NWD 3rds

WBHS 105/10, Craycraft 34, Norton 3/12

NWD 108/6

NWD won by 4 wickets

 

WBHS 4ths vs NWD 4ths

NWD 156/7, Hughes 4/17

WBHS 126/7, bekker 42

WBHS lost by 30 runs

 

WBHS 5ths vs NWD 5ths

NWD 95/6

WBHS 96/2, J.Kliegl 44

WBHS won by 8 wickets

 

WB 15A vs NWD 15A

WB 250/6. Nair 32, Delvin 49, Baudach 63*. Mtambo 3/35 NWD 200/10. Oosthuizen 69. Baillache 3/33.

WB won by 50 runs

 

WB 15B vs NWD 15B

WB 148/10. Reddy 30. Vorwerk 32

NWD 149-6. Naidoo. 2/22

WBHS lost by 4 wickets

 

WB 15C vs NWD 15C

WB 119/7; Held 35, Maxwell 30

NWD 107/5

Bad light stopped play

 

WBHS U15D vs NW U15D

NW 120/9, Vistagie 50,

Niadoo 3/15, Van Rensburg 3/22

WBHS 118/9, Pobblett 36

WBHS lost by 2 runs

 

NWD U14A 224/6. Mills 46, Amla 45, Reeves 42) WBHS U14A 208/10. Wiehman 48, Stoop 38 Nyembe 3 /18, Mills 3/ 44 NWD Won by 16 runs

 

WB 14B v NWD 14B

WB 200/5 Lilford 51*, Hamman 59*

NWD 157/10 Chalker 37. Lyle 3/26

WB won by 43 runs

 

WBHS U14C vs NW U14C

NW 124/7

WBHS 114/10, Hoosen 36

WBHS lost by 10 runs

 

WBHS U14D vs NWD U14D

WBHS 136/6

NWD  114/10  Howtz 3/17

WBHS won by 22 runs

 

WBHS 14E vs NWD 14E

NWD 163/8, Taaljaard 57, Mhlongo 60, Z Asvat 3/26, M Cranston 3/37 WBHS 124/10, Chen 3/12 WBHS lost by 39 runs

Water Polo Vs Northwood

14B 4-3 (L)

15B 6-1 (L)

14A 4-3 (W)

15A 5-4 (L)

4ths 7-4 (W)

3rds 6-5 (W)

2nds 7-6 (W)

1sts 16-5 (W)

#SummerSeasonSports Results – Week 26: 18 September – 24 September

Basketball Vs DHS

1st – (W) 50-48

2nd – (L) 23-32

3rd – (W) 30-20

4th – (L) 22-34

16A – (W) 35-21

16B – (W) 25-23

16C – (W) 24-2

15A – (W) 24-16

15B – (W) 30-9

15C – (L) 8-18

14A – (L) 11-36

14B – (L) 10-22

14C – (L) 7-11

14D – (W) 13-11

P – 14

W – 8

L – 6

Cricket Vs DHS

1st WBHS Vs 1st DHS

DHS 175/10, Simpson 4/35

WB 176/5, Simpson 82*

WB won by 5 wickets

 

2nds WB Vs 2nds DHS

DHS 192/10, Van Breda 3/10, Mcgough 2/16, Maxwell 2/41 WB 2nds 196/4, Simpson 83*, Maxwell 27* WB won by 6 wickets

 

WBHS 3rds vs DHS 3rds

DHS 128/8, Boqwana 45.

WBHS 132/9, Doorsamy 44.

WBHS won by 1 wicket

 

WBHS 4th a DHS 4th

DHS 94/10 after 14.1. Arends 3/4

WBHS 97/3 after 12.1. Yunus 36*

WBHS won by 7 wickets

 

WBHS 5ths vs DHS 5ths

DHS 119/10, Luthuli 33, T. Buchannon 3/20 WBHS 120/3 B. Becker 41 WBHS won by 7 wickets

 

WBHS 15A Vs DHS 15A

DHS 256/7, Kidgell 5/40

WB 260/7, Rasmussen 38, Delvin 42, Ramdevu 45, Lottering 50* WB won by 3 wickets

 

WBHS 15B Vs DHS 15B

DHS 123/10, Brooker 4/12

WBHS 124/7, Fourie 41

WB won by 3 wickets

 

WB 15C vs DHS 15C

DHS 35/10, Mkhize 5/1

WB 36/0

WB won by 10 wickets

 

WBHS U15D vs DHS U15D

DHS 44/10, Van Rensburg 3/6

WBHS 45/0

WBHS won by 10 wickets

 

U14A WBHS v DHS

WB 359/ 8, Robertson 92, Stoop 65, Doig 53, Curtis 40 DHS 181/10 WB won by 178

 

WBHS 14B v DHS 14B

DHS 54/10, Lyle 3/3

WBHS 55/3

WBHS won by 7 wickets

 

WBHS 14C vs DHS U14C

DHS 64/10. Lyle 4/6

WBHS 67/2 after 10

WBHS won by 8 wickets.

 

WBHS U14D vs DHS U14D

DHS 82/6, Joni 51*

Subbiah 2/3

Match abandoned due to rain delays and  bad light

 

WBHS 14E vs DHS 14E

DHS 51/1

Match abandoned due to rain delays and bad light

 

Played: 14

Won: 12

Lost: 0

No Result: 2

aQuelle School Series Results

200m U15: Ndumiso Dimba 1st Place 🥇

200m U17: Siyabonga Khanyile 1st Place 🥇

200m U19: Teevir Reddy 2nd Place 🥈

200m U19: Likhona Finca 3rd place 🥉

800m U15: Rorke Payne 3rd Place 🥉

3000m U17: Samuel Haynes 1st Place 🥇

LongJump U15: Geoffrey Poplett 3rd Place🥉

LongJump U17: Siyabonga Khanyile 1st Place 🥇

LongJump U19: Tshegofatso Ramaloko 1st Place🥇

Javelin U19: Tebogo M’khomazi 2nd Place 🥈

4x100m Relay U15: 3rd Place 🥉

4x100m Relay U17: 3rd Place 🥉

4x100m Relay U19: 1st Place 🥇

 

Overrall Points:

1st: Domino Servite School -314

2nd: Glenwood High School- 205

3rd: Westville Boys High School- 130

Water Polo vs DHS

4A – 12-1 (W)

15A – 8-4 (W)

#SummerSeasonSports Results – Week 25: 11 September – 17 September

1st – *CALLED OFF DUE TO RAIN*

2nd – (W) 40-9

 

16A – (W) 64-8

16B – (W) 46-7

16C – (W) 38-14

 

15A – (W) 88-6

15B – (W) 103-7

15C – (W) 32-13

 

14A – (L) 12-18

14B – (W) 27-17

14C – (W) 101-4

14D – (L) 20-24

 

P – 11

W – 9

L – 2

WBHS 2nds vs Clifton 2nds

WBHS 233/6, Karodia 33, Van Breda 44, Simpson 72*, Sewlal 31

Clifton 99/5 after 26.3, Ward 58, Pillay 3/17

Match abandoned

 

WB 3rds vs Clifton 3rds

WB 170/1, Van Breda 79*, Van Loenen 74*

CC 96/9, Van Breda 3/12, Van Loenen 3/8

WB won by 74 runs.

 

WB 4ths vs Clifton 4ths

CC 112/10

WB 118/4

WB won by 6 wickets

 

WB 15A vs Clifton 15A 

WB 427/7. Rasmussen 76, McGough 181, Nair 92

CC 79/3. 

Match abandoned

 

WB U14A vs Clifton U14A 

CC 250/4. Engelbrecht 23/1, Roddan 53/2

WB 124/1. Robertson 58*, Faure-Field 44*

Match Abandoned.

 

WB 14B vs Clifton 14B 

WB 264/8. Hosen 105, Teeling 43, Lilford 36, Uswald 30

CC 79/7. Van Heerden 3/4 

WB won by 185 runs

U15A beat Dhs 9-7 in the U15 league final

U15B lost 17-8 to Hillcrest U15 A in the B league final

1sts  – (L) 7-8 

2nds – (W) 7-5 

3rds  – (L) 9-6 

4ths  – (L) 9-5

#WinterSeasonSports Results – Week 24: 4 August – 10 September

Football Vs Kearsney

1st – (W) 4-1

2nd – (W) 2-0

3rd – (W) 2-0

4th – (W) 1-0

5th – (L) 1-4

6th – (D) 3-3

16A – (W) 1-0

16B – (W) 4-1

16C – (W) 2-1

16D – (L) 0-3

16E – (W) 3-1

15A – (W) 2-1

15B – (W) 4-0

15C – (W) 4-2

15D – (D) 0-0

15E – (L) 1-2

14A – (W) 2-1

14B – (W) 6-5

14C – (D) 3-3

14D – (W) 10-0

14E – (W) 9-1

P – 21

W – 15

L – 3

D – 3

 

Football Vs DHS & Asthon

14A W 2-0

14B W 4-0

14C D 0-0

14H (vs Ashton) L 0-4

14I (vs Ashton) L 2-6

15A D 2-2

15B W 3-0

15C D 1-1

16A L 1-3

16B L 1-2

16C D 2-2

Softball results

U19B bt Dhs U19A 16-11

U15A lost to DHS 7-8

U15B lost 7-17 to Hillcrest U15A

Indoor Hockey

U14A Vs Clifton 3-3 (3-2 W) finished 3rd 🥉

U16A Vs DHS 0-4 L finished 2nd 🥈

1st Vs DHS 3-2 W finished 1st 🥇

#WinterSeasonSports Results – Week 23: 28 August – 03 September

 

1st Vs Ashton 7-2 W

1st Vs Northwood 2nd 3-2 W

1st Vs Northwood 1st 3-4 L

U16A vs DHS 2-1 L

U15S

Vs Ashton walkover

Vs George Campbell walkover

Vs Clifton B 31-7 win

Semi final vs Kuswag 42-12 win

Final vs Clifton A 14-19 loss in extra time

 

2nds

Vs Kingsway Barbarians 32-0 win

Vs Curro Hillcrest  25-0 win

Vs Clifton A 35-7 win

Semi final vs Suid-natal 42-0 win

Final vs Kloof 7-5 win

WB U19A 17-11 win vs WB U19B

WB U15A 10-9 win Vs NW U15A

#WinterSeasonSports Results – Week 22: 21 August – 27 August

*Durban North College 7s*

U15B 

Vs Gelofte 7-12 loss

Vs Kuswag 26-5 win

Vs Brettonwood 29-0 win

3rd place play off vs Suid Natal 15-10 win

 

U18B

Vs Kingsway 29-0 win

Vs Port Natal 27-17 win

Semi final Vs Gelofte 28-7 win

Final Vs Vryheid Landbou 17-12 win

 

*DHS 7s*

U15A

Vs Northwood B 33-7 win

Vs DHS 14-12 win

Vs Michaelhouse 12-19 loss

Vs Northwood B 24-12 win

Plate final vs Glenwood 21-26 loss

 

U17A

Vs Glemwood A 38-7 win

Vs Sharks 2nds 29-7 win

Vs Kearsney A 26-7 win

Vs Hilton A 12-24 loss

Vs Kearsney A 29-12 win

Plate Final vs St. Charles 24-19 win

 

#WinterSeasonSports Results – Week 19: 31 July – 06 August

WBHS 1st beat Northwood 22-2

WBHS U15A beat Northwood 17-0

WBHS U15B lost to Northwood 8-17

 

 

WBHS 1st Vs Clifton 4-3 Win

WBHS 2nd Vs Northwood 2nd 1-3 Loss

U16A

WBHS 8-0 W vs Glenwood

WBHS 5-1 W vs Ashton

U16B

WBHS 2-1 W vs Ashton

WBHS 3-3 D vs Glenwood

U14A

WBHS Vs Glenwood 4-1 W

WBHS Vs Ashton 3-1 W

U14B

WBHS Vs Kloof 6-1 W

WBHS Vs Kearsney 3-4 L

Match 1

Westville vs Waterford 2

Set 1: 25 – 14

Set 2: 25 – 17

Winner: Westville (2 – 0)

 

 

Match 2

Westville vs Bernard Mizeki

Set 1: 25 – 21

Set 2: 25 – 16

Winner: Westville (2 – 0)

 

Match 3

Westville vs DSJ 1

Set 1: 22 – 25

Set 2: 25 – 22

Set 3: 15 – 5

Winner: Westville (2 – 1)

  WBHS Facebook                      WBHS Instagram                               WBHS DigiTV

[custom-facebook-feed]
[instagram-feed num=8 cols=4 showfollow=false]
DigiTV
Sponsors