Slider

Sport

SPORT

SPORT

OUR SPORTING PHILOSOPHY

We believe in the value of sport-for-all, career opportunities in Sport, and the positive influence of Sport on enhancing academic performance, emotional intelligence and resilience.  We promote full participation, fair play, sportsmanship, commitment, teamwork, collaboration, resilience and year-on-year progression in the physical and inter-personal skills of our sportsmen. We also commit to tailoring our academic support, teaching and coaching programmes to the needs of high-performance sportsmen.

Official sports offered
Cricket Swimming
Waterpolo Rugby
Soccer Hockey
Softball Basketball
Athletics Cross-Country
Tennis Squash
Surfing Golf
Sevens Rugby Volleyball
Badminton Indoor Hockey
Time tabled sports

An integrated timetable was instituted in 2001. Sports periods, as distinct from Physical Education periods, are incorporated into the timetable, thereby ensuring the provision of sport to every boy in the School.

Skills-based training, under supervision of especially selected coaches, is conducted in the time-tabled sports periods.

Implementation of a conditioning period where each boy is assessed physically and his normative, social and emotional development monitored.

Sports experts are appointed as technical advisors to provide support to the School’s coaches and to assist in keeping up with modern developments in the various sporting codes.

Age-group practices are conducted in the afternoon to focus on team-work and team-skills.

Elite squads are chosen across age-groups for specialized training by experts in order to nurture above average talent.

Professional sport coaches and advisors

ATHLETICS & CROSS COUNTRY

  • Marlize Hayward – Former Comrades Medalist

BADMINTON

  • Demi Botha – SA Senior Championships Gold Medalist, currently ranked no 2 in South Africa

BASKETBALL

  • Byron Tucker – KZN Schools u13, u16 & u18 Coach & Selector

CRICKET

  • Fabian Lazarus – Former Dolphins Player & KZN Coastal u19 Coke Week Coach, CSA Level 3
  • Mornantau Hayward – Former Proteas Player

CONDITIONING

  • Myles Usher – Bachelor of Sports Science Honours

OUTDOOR & INDOOR HOCKEY

  • Cameron Mackay – KZN Raiders & PHL Maropeng Cavemen & KZN Coastals u18A & u16A

RUGBY & RUGBY 7’S

  • Jeremy McLaren – KZN Craven Week Head Coach
  • Njabulo Zulu – Former Lions Academy Week Coach & Current KZN u16 Grant Khomo Manager
  • Waylon Murray – Former Springbok
  • Dieter Kriese – Former SA 7’s Springbok

FOOTBALL

  • Kingsley Jollands – Former Real Kings Football in the National First Division

SQUASH

  • Charmaine Baker – SA Masters Squash

SWIMMING

  • Brad Rowe

SURFING

  • Craig Bartholomew

TENNIS

  • Rowena Saunders – Professional Coach
  • Charles Tsangamwe – Former International Player & Professional Coach

WATERPOLO

  • Brad Rowe – National Coach Andrew Stewart – National Coach
Results

Latest Result

January – Week 2

Cricket Fillers vs Glenwood

Wbhs 14D vs GWD u14D
GWD 56/2
WB 57/2
Westville won by 8 wickets

WBHS 5th vs GWD 5th
Glenwood 102/9/20,   Badshar 4/13
WBHS 103/7/18.2. Cooney 3/16
WBHS won by 3 wickets

WBHS U15D vs GWD U15D
WBHS 87/7
GWD 88/8, Lockhat 3/19
WBHS lost by 1 run

WBHS 16C vs GWD 16C
Still to come
Played 4
Won 3
Loss 1

Cricket vs Hilton

WBHS 1st vs Hilton 1st

HC 151/10, Hatton 42, Campbell 31, Botha 4/29, Dunford 3/22
WB 101/10, Benkenstien 5/17, Dyer 3/20
HC won by 50 runs
WBHS 2nds vs Hilton 2nds
HC 196/10, James 37, Gillham 35 *, Minter-Brown 31, Mahomed 3/28
WB 177/10, Hammond 38, Govender 32*, Malamba 32, Haynes 4/37
HC won by 19 runs
WBHS 3rds vs Hilton 3rds
WB 93/10, Chetty 43
Hilton 94/1
HC won by 9 wickets
WBHS 4ths vs HC 4ths:
HC 64/10. Coetzee 3/10 Mngomezulu 3/6
WBHS 66/3.
WBHS won by 7 wkts.

WB 16A vs Hilton 16A
HC 225/10. Kliegl 3/39, Nicholson 88
WB 80/10, Nicholson 3/2, Carstens 3/18
WB lost by 145 runs

WBHS 16B vs Hilton 16B
186/10, Brady 33, Tregear 33*
175/10, Heher 4/19
WB won by 11 runs

WBHS U15A vs Hilton 15A
Hilton 155/10 Diemont 47, Boasting 33, Mohammed 4/18
136/10 Jenkins 46, Denenga 3/19
WBHS lost by 19 runs

WB 15B vs HC 15B
HC 269/2 Ackerman 2/47
WB 106/10 van der Merwe 43*
WB lost by 163 runs

WBHS U15C vs HC U15C
HC 138/5.
WBHS 114/6. Lotter 55*
WBHS lost by 24 runs

WBHS 14A vs Hilton 14A

HC 128/10, Kitto 42, Beck 3/23,
WB 129/2, Robertson 51*, McAlistar 36
WB won by 8 wickets

WBHS 14B vs HC 14B
WB 199/9, Karodia 44, Ackerman 50
188/10, Clark 43, Christie 39, Hendricks 3/25, Craycraft 4/40
WB won by 11 runs

WBHS U14 E vs HC U14 C
WBHS 150/4. Howits 62, Ameron 24
HC 151/4 Paverd 1/9.  Hutson1/22
WBHS lost by 7 wickets

WBHS U14F vs HC U14D
HC 68/10. Reddy 4/13. Prece 2/15, Ally 2/10
WBHS 66/10
WBHS lost by 2 runs

Played: 13
Won: 4
Lost: 9

Cricket results vs College

WBHS 14G vs College 14F
WB 117/5
College 120/5
College won by 5 wickets

Basketball Results vs. Hilton

3rd: 33-28 Win
4th: 25-25 Draw

U16A: 26-24 Win
U16B: 37-15 Win
U16C: 18-16 Win
U16D: 26-10 Win

U15A: 37-7 Win
U15B: 26-24 Loss (Overtime)
U15C: 18-12 Win
U15D:10-4 Win

U14A: 11-4 Loss
U14B: 17-10 Win
U14C: 12-7 Win
U14D: 16-8 Win

Played: 14
Won: 11
Draw: 1
Lost: 2

AISJ BASKETBALL RESULTS

Pool Games

1st vs. Waterford: 29-20 Win
1st vs. Michael Mount: 45-39Loss
1st vs. Doha: 45-31 Loss

2nd vs. AISJ: 23-20 Win
2nd vs. St. David’s: 15-10 Loss
2nd vs. Bishops: 25-12 Win
2nd vs. Crawford: 23-20 Loss

Play-offs

1st vs. Norkem Park: 53-14 Win
1st vs. St. Benedict’s: 31-41 Loss (Quarter Finals)

2nd vs. Crawford: 32-16 Win
2nd vs. St. Benedict’s: 21-24 Loss (Semi-Final)
2nd vs. AISJ: 21-13 Win (3rd/4th place playoff)

Water Polo results vs Hilton

1st: 5-7 Loss
2nd: 4-11 Loss
3rd: 2-4 Loss
4th: 2-7 Loss
5th: 1-10 Loss

15A: 3-9 Loss
15B: 2-13 Loss

14A: 1-13 Loss
14B: 5-5 Draw
14C: 3-11 Loss

Played: 10
Won: 0
Lost: 9
Drawn: 1

Archived Results