Slider

Sport

SPORT
SPORT
OUR SPORTING PHILOSOPHY

We believe in the value of sport-for-all, career opportunities in Sport, and the positive influence of Sport on enhancing academic performance, emotional intelligence and resilience.  We promote full participation, fair play, sportsmanship, commitment, teamwork, collaboration, resilience and year-on-year progression in the physical and inter-personal skills of our sportsmen. We also commit to tailoring our academic support, teaching and coaching programmes to the needs of high-performance sportsmen.

Official sports offered
Cricket Swimming
Waterpolo Rugby
Soccer Hockey
Softball Basketball
Athletics Cross-Country
Tennis Squash
Surfing Golf
Sevens Rugby Volleyball
Badminton Indoor Hockey
Time tabled sports

An integrated timetable was instituted in 2001. Sports periods, as distinct from Physical Education periods, are incorporated into the timetable, thereby ensuring the provision of sport to every boy in the School.

Skills-based training, under supervision of especially selected coaches, is conducted in the time-tabled sports periods.

Implementation of a conditioning period where each boy is assessed physically and his normative, social and emotional development monitored.

Sports experts are appointed as technical advisors to provide support to the School’s coaches and to assist in keeping up with modern developments in the various sporting codes.

Age-group practices are conducted in the afternoon to focus on team-work and team-skills.

Elite squads are chosen across age-groups for specialized training by experts in order to nurture above average talent.

Professional sport coaches and advisors

ATHLETICS & CROSS COUNTRY

  • Marlize Hayward – Former Comrades Medalist

BADMINTON

  • Demi Botha – SA Senior Championships Gold Medalist, currently ranked no 2 in South Africa

BASKETBALL

  • Byron Tucker – KZN Schools u13, u16 & u18 Coach & Selector

CRICKET

  • Mornantau Hayward – Former Proteas Player & Level 3 Coach
  • Thomas Jackson – KZN Coastal U17 & U19 Selector
  • Taylor Cox – KZN Coastal U15 Selector
  • Richard Wissing – Former Dolphins B-Side Player

OUTDOOR & INDOOR HOCKEY

  • Cameron Mackay – KZN Raiders & PHL Maropeng Cavemen & KZN Coastals u18A & u16A

RUGBY & RUGBY 7’S

  • Jeremy McLaren – KZN Craven Week Head Coach
  • Njabulo Zulu – Current KZN u18 Academy Week Coach
  • Waylon Murray – Former Springbok
  • Dieter Kriese – Former SA 7’s Springbok

FOOTBALL

  • Daniel Haswell – Maritzburg United Head of Development, AmaZulu coach of MDC team, CAF ‘A’ Licence

Golf

  • Pam Hayward – Former SA Women’s Golfer

SQUASH

  • Charmaine Baker – SA Masters Squash

SWIMMING

  • Brad Rowe

SURFING

  • Craig Bartholomew

TENNIS

  • Charles Tsangamwe – Former International Player & Professional Coach

WATERPOLO

  • Brad Rowe – National Coach
  • Andrew Stewart – National Coach
Results

Latest Result

Well Done WBHS Class of 2020

We are so proud of our Matric Class of 2020 who responded incredibly well to a vastly different learning environment. We salute our boys for their collective and individual achievements: they have once again remained true to our Motto of Incepto Ne Desistam, and produced a great set of results.
Shaheen Govender, our Dux for 2020, truly excelled with his 2nd position in the Province, along with Proxime Accessit, Hemal Harkhu who placed 5th and Kiarin Naidoo 7th.
The 219 Westville Boys’ High School 2020 candidates achieved a remarkable set of results, with 433 subject distinctions, a 96 % pass rate and 93,6 % obtaining a Bachelor or Diploma pass.
9 boys achieved 8 or more distinctions. 20 boys achieved 7 distinctions or more, while 25 boys achieved 6 distinctions or more.
55 of our boys achieved 3 or more distinctions and 88 of our boys achieved a 70% aggregate or higher.
9 Distinctions: Keshav Maharaj
8 Distinctions: Satheesh Bissessur, Justin Booyens, Vaishanth Chami, Hemal Harkhu, Kiarin Naidoo, Craig Reid, Muhammad Salajee
7 Distinctions: Suhail Aboobaker, Hamza Ahmed, Kesharv Arjun, Zuhayr Asmal, Christopher Deufel, Dylan du Plessis, Reshlan Govender, Shaheen Govender, Yusuf Mahomed, Livashan Moodley, Luke Pillay, Priyal Vanmari
6 Distinctions: Mohammed Ballim, Keenan David, Dino Gironi, Daniel Randell, Ryan Scott
100% for Accounting: Kiarin Naidoo
Well Done WBHS Class of 2020.

  WBHS Facebook                      WBHS Instagram                               WBHS DigiTV

Sponsors

Archived Results

  WBHS Facebook                      WBHS Instagram                               WBHS DigiTV

Sponsors