Home of the Griffin

SPORT

SPORT AT WBHS

As part of the Westville Boys’ High School philosophy of supporting every student in finding their purpose and fulfilling their potential, we are dedicated to supporting athletes of every level across a wide range of sports.

We believe in the value of sports-for-all, career opportunities in sports, and the positive influence of sports on enhancing academic performance, emotional intelligence and resilience. We promote full participation, fair play, sportsmanship, commitment, teamwork, collaboration, resilience and year-on-year progression in
the physical and inter-personal skills of our sportsmen. We also commit to tailoring our academic support, teaching and coaching programmes to the needs of high-performance sportsmen to assist them in achieving their full potential in their chosen sport.

SCHEDULE & FIXTURES

DASHBOARD & RESULTS

TOURS & FESTIVALS

OFFICIAL SPORTS

Timetabled sports

An integrated timetable was instituted in 2001. Sports periods, as distinct from Physical Education periods, are incorporated into the timetable, thereby ensuring the provision of sport to every boy in the school.

Skills-based training, under supervision of specially selected coaches, is conducted in the timetabled sports periods.

We have also implemented a conditioning period, in which each boy is assessed physically and his normative, social and emotional development monitored.

Sports experts are appointed as technical advisors to provide support to the school’s coaches and to assist in keeping up with modern developments in the various sporting codes.

Age-group practices are conducted in the afternoon to focus on teamwork and team skills.

Elite squads are chosen across age-groups for specialised training by experts in order to nurture students who show particular talent.

PROFESSIONAL SPORTS COACHES AND ADVISORS

SPORTS EXECUTIVE

Director of Sport – Pam Hayward

Sports Executive Officer – Thomas Jackson

Sports Executive Officer – Cameron Mackay

SPORTS DIRECTORS

Director of Cricket – Wayne Scott

Director of Football – Dan Haswell

Director of Hockey – Cameron Mackay

Director of Rugby – Dusty Noble

MASTER IN CHARGE

MIC of Athletics & Cross Country – Ntobeko Mthembu

MIC of Basketball – Ryan Liberty

MIC of Badminton & Squash – Troy Steyn

MIC of Cricket – Thomas Jackson

MIC of Canoeing – Neil Evans

MIC of Conditioning – Rogan Comins

MIC of Golf – Duncan Brown

MIC of Hockey & Indoor Hockey – Jayme Crouch

MIC of Rugby & Rugby 7’s – Tanya Bower

MIC of Softball – Warren Hitchings

MIC of Tennis – Heath Squire

MIC of Aquatics – Jared Appelgryn

MIC of Volleyball – Marcelino Nyar

PRO COACHES

Cricket – Christo Esau (CSA Level 4 Coach)

Swimming – Petro Nortjie (

Tennis – Charles Tsangamwe (Professional Coach Qualified)

Daniel Haswell – CAF ‘A’ Coaching Liscence

HEAD COACHES

Athletics & Cross Country – Ntobeko Mthembu

Basketball – Keegan Hughes

Badminton – Demi Botha

Cricket – Richard Wissing & Thomas Jackson

Canoeing – Neil Evans

Golf – Pam Hayward

Football – Ryan Liberty & Welcome Mazibuko

Hockey – Cameron Mackay & Jayme Crouch

Indoor Hockey – Cameron Mackay

Rugby – Njabulo Zulu & Zander Erasmus

Rugby 7’s – Zander Erasmus

Squash – Charmain Baker

Softball – Warren Hitchings

Surfing – Craig Bartholomew

Tennis – Charles Tsangamwe

Swimming – Petro Nortjie

Volleyball – Philip Ighomor

Water Polo – Andrew Stewart

INTERNATIONAL & PROVINCIAL COACHES, MANAGERS & SELECTORS (2021 & 2022)

CRICKET

  • Wayne Scott – KZN Coastal U15 Selector
  • Christo Esau – KZN Coastal U19 Selector & CSA National Coach Developer
  • Thomas Jackson – KZN Coastal U19 Selector & U19 Manager
  • Richard Wissing – KZN Coastal U16 Manager
  • Taylor Cox – KZN Coastal U16 Selector

FOOTBALL

  • Ryan Liberty – KZN u19B Coach
  • Keith Evans – KZN u14A Coach

HOCKEY

  • Cameron Mackay – KZN Coastal U16A Head Coach
  • Mbuso Mgobozi – KZN Coastal U14B Head Coach
  • Caleb Carney – KZN Coastal U16C Head Coach
  • Jared Stansbury – KZN Coastal U16C Assistant Coach
  • Jared Slaney – KZN Coastal U18C Assistant Coach
  • Rogan Comins – KZN Coastal U16A S & C Coach
  • Byron Tucker – KZN Coastal U18A Manager
  • Pius Nkosi – KZN Coastal U16A Manager
  • Ryan Liberty – KZN Coastal U16B Manager

INDOOR HOCKEY

  • Cameron Mackay – KZN Men’s Raiders Head Coach & SA Men’s Indoor Assistant Coach

RUGBY

  • Dusty Noble – KZN U17 Academy Week Head Coach
  • Njabulo Zulu – KZN U18 Craven Week Assistant Coach
  • Zander Erasmus – KZN Academy Week S & C Coach
  • Sebenza Maphumulo – KZN U16 Grant Khomo Week S & C Coach

SOFTBALL

  • Warren Hitchings – KZN U15 Selector

TENNIS

  • Charles Tsangamwe – KZN U19 Boys & Girls Head Coach

VOLLEYBALL

  • Philip Ighomor – KZN Coach & selector
  • Marcelino Nyar – KZN Coach & Selector

WATER POLO

  • Andrew Stewart – KZN Selector & National Referee
  • Jared Appelgryn – KZN Selector & National Referee
  • Tanya Bower – KZN Selector
STAFF MEMBERS WHO HAVE PLAYED PROVINCIAL & OR INTERNATIONAL SPORT
  • Athletics – Lynique Beneke (South African Olympic Long Jumper)
  • Basketball – Sfiso Gininda (Basketball National League South Africa)
  • Badminton – Demi Botha (SA no 2 ranked Player)
  • Cricket – Richard Wissing (Dolphins B Side)
  • Cricket – Christo Esau (EP/Warriors B Side)
  • Cricket – Matthew Pollard (KZN Inland & Dolphins)
  • Cricket – Pam Hayward (SA Women’s u23 Team)
  • Golf – Pam Hayward (SA Women’s Golf)
  • Football – Danelle George (SA Ladies U20)
  • Hockey – Cameron Mackay (SA Men’s Squad, PHL – Maropeng Cavemen, KZN Raiders & KZN U21)
  • Hockey – Harold Siyaya (KZN Men’s U21)
  • Rugby – Duty Noble (Sharks, Lions & Griquas)
  • Rugby – Dieter Kriese (Sharks)
  • Rugby – Mzamo Majola (Sharks & Seattle Seawolves)
  • Rugby – Njabulo Zulu (Lions U21 Currie Cup)
  • Rugby – Matthew Jackson (EP U21 Currie Cup)
  • Rugby – Christo Esau – (EP U21 Currie Cup)
  • Rugby 7’s – Dieter Kriese (SA 7’s)
  • Squash – Charmaine Baker (SA Master Squash)
  • Tennis – Charles Tsangamwe (Zimbabwe Tennis)
  • Tennis – Pam Hayward (KZN Tennis)
  • Volleyball – Philip Ighomor (Nigerian International Player)

RECENT RESULTS

#WinterSeasonSports Results – Week 12: 8 Apr – 14 Apr

Chess vs Jeppe 5-5 Draw         Cross Country vs Jeppe Junior Race:WBHS: 98 pointsJeppe: 120 pointsWBHS won the Junior Race Senior Race:WBHS: 137 pointsJeppe: 94 pointsJeppe won the Senior Race        eSports WBHS Rocket League vs. GLENWOOD - WBHS won 3-0  ...

#WinterSeasonSports Results – Week 12: 1 Apr – 7 Apr

Hockey Vs DHS      Rugby vs DHS Volleyball League - Round 1 BU14 GeorgeCam .2-1 WB 14C  L WB14C 1-2 Northwood B. L Hillary A.  2-0  WB 14B      L WB 14A.2-1 WB 14B         W   BU15 WB15A 2-0 WB 15C.       W   WB15B 2-0 Northwood B W Northwood A 2-0 WB15C L...